Oklahoma Code § 82-541
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Conservancy Districts - Master Conservancy Districts -
Purpose - Board of Directors.
A.  There is hereby authorized the formation of conservancy
* * *
persons within the territory of the district.  This
also may include the construction, operation and
maintenance of storage, distribution, treatment,
supply and other works, installation, improvements and
facilities necessary or incidental thereto.  Provided,
that no conservancy district shall construct, operate
or maintain distribution facilities within the limits
of any municipal corporation.
2.  Incident to any purpose provided in this subsection, and to
further enable their accomplishment, a master conservancy district
may:
a. straighten, widen, deepen, divert or change the course
or terminus of any natural or artificial watercourse,
b. build or rebuild reservoirs, canals, levees, walls,
embankments, bridges, or dams,
c. maintain, operate and repair any of the construction
herein named, and
d. do all other things necessary for the fulfillment of
the purposes of this chapter.
C.  Master conservancy districts may be created to include lands
constituting all or any part of the area of one or more conservancy
and/or irrigation districts and/or municipal corporations and/or
lands not included in any such area or areas.  Provided, however,
that no conservancy district nor portion thereof shall be
incorporated into a master conservancy district without the consent
of at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the owners of land and by
owners of at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the land area embraced
in the conservancy district or that portion thereof to be
incorporated into a master conservancy district.  In addition to any
or all of the purposes enumerated in subsection B of this section,
master conservancy districts may be created for any or all of the
following purposes:
1.  To conduct preliminary surveys and to develop a plan for the
comprehensive control, regulation and/or use of water from any
designated stream, watercourse or watercourse system and/or its
basin;
2.  To coordinate the operations, works and facilities of two or
more conservancy districts with each other and with improvements,
works, and facilities of the master conservancy district;
3.  To enable the acquisition, construction and maintenance of
improvements and facilities for common benefit and/or use of
constituent areas;
4.  To permit two or more municipal corporations and/or
conservancy districts to pool their resources to effect any or all
of the foregoing; and
5.  To enter into contracts with municipal corporations, persons
and public agencies for the furnishing to them of water, subject,
however, to the proviso in subparagraph g of paragraph 1 of
subsection B of this section.
D.  1.  Immediately following organization of a master
conservancy district, the first board of directors shall be
appointed by the district judge and shall consist of such number of
persons as the district judge shall designate to provide equitable
representation for the component areas and/or for users contracting
* * *
that is a component area or a user of a master conservancy district
shall not be eligible to be a member of the board of directors of
that district.  Any person serving on a board of directors of a
master conservancy district as of the effective date of this act who
is not in compliance with the provisions of this paragraph shall be
allowed to serve the remainder of his or her term of office and
shall be eligible for reappointment or re-election to the board of
directors.
6.  Vacancies occurring of unexpired terms of office on the
board of directors shall be filled through appointment by the
district judge upon the recommendations of the component area or
user authorized to make the original selection.  The district judge
shall determine whether persons who have been recommended for
appointment hereunder are qualified as provided herein.
7.  The board of directors first appointed, and those
subsequently appointed, or elected, are hereby authorized and
empowered to appoint a manager and such additional personnel as may
be necessary and proper for conducting the business of said
district; provided, however, that no employee of the district may be
a member of the board.
8.  Upon expiration of the two-year term of office of directors
first appointed by the district judge, the next succeeding board of
directors shall be elected or appointed so that as nearly as
possible one-half (1/2) of their number shall serve a term of two
(2) years and the remainder for a term of four (4) years.  The board
of directors shall meet and determine their respective term of
office by lot.  Thereafter, at the expiration of their respective
term of office, directors shall be elected or appointed for a term
of four (4) years.
9.  On the first Wednesday following each biennial election or
appointment of the members of the board of directors by the district
judge, as the case may be, they shall meet and organize as a board
and elect officers for service as provided above for the first
board.
10.  The board of directors shall perform official actions by
resolution and a majority of their number shall constitute a quorum
for the transaction of any and all business of the district.  All
official actions including final passage and enactment of all
resolutions must be approved by a majority of the board of directors
present, a quorum being present, at a regular or special meeting.
11.  The board of directors shall hold regular meetings once a
month, the date thereof to be established in the district's bylaws
or by resolution.  The president or any three members may call such
special meetings as may be necessary in the administration of the
district's business, provided that at least five (5) days prior to
the meeting date the secretary shall have mailed notice thereof to
the address which each member shall file with the secretary.
Notices of special meetings may be waived in writing by any
director.
* * *