Oklahoma Code § 82-521
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: County commissioners - Duties concerning conservation -
Cooperation with State Board.
The board of county commissioners of the various counties of the
State of Oklahoma are hereby authorized to cooperate with the
Conservation Commission of the State of Oklahoma in all instances
where such cooperation is necessary and will expedite the provisions
of this act or any other act to which this act is cumulative, and
such boards are further empowered and authorized to devise methods
and means to stop and/or prevent soil erosion or soil drifting in
their respective counties.  In any county or any part thereof of the
state where the Conservation Commission of the State of Oklahoma has
not exercised its powers for the prevention and control of soil
erosion, the board of county commissioners may order the land
subject to soil erosion and drifting to be cultivated, plowed,
listed or planted, or may in any other manner take such steps as are
necessary to prevent such soil erosion and drifting.  Upon any such
order being made by the board of county commissioners, all owners of
land within the district designated by the board of county
commissioners shall forthwith take such steps as are designated by
said board and in case any land owner shall fail or refuse to comply
therewith, the board of county commissioners is hereby authorized to
employ agents to go upon the land of any such person who shall fail
or refuse to comply with such orders, for the purpose of plowing,
ditching, listing or planting the same to prevent soil erosion and
drifting, and said board of county commissioners is hereby expressly
authorized to assess reasonable charges for such services against
such lands affected thereby, which charges and assessments shall be
levied and collected as other taxes on real estate; provided, that
no order for the plowing, ditching, listing or planting of any lands
in any given area shall be ordered by any board of county
commissioners unless and until sixty percent (60%) of the land
owners of such area have filed with such board of county
commissioners written requests for such action.