Oklahoma Code § 82-277.1
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Irrigation District Act:
1.  "District" means an irrigation district, organized under the
laws of this state, including but not limited to those which have a
contract with this state or the United States Government, or
agencies thereof, under the reclamation laws for the construction,
maintenance and operation of an irrigation system;
2.  "Board" means the board of directors of an irrigation
district;
3.  "Director" means a director of an irrigation district;
4.  "Assessments" means any annual or special fee imposed by an
irrigation district for the payment of organization, maintenance,
operating and current expenses, water charges, cost of construction
or improvements, emergency repairs and any other lawful expenditure
authorized by the directors or the electors;
5.  "Elector" means any person who is of legal voting age and is
the owner in fee or the owner of a life estate in at least ten (10)
acres or an undivided interest equaling ten (10) acres of irrigable
land within said district or proposed district, or any trustee for a
beneficiary or guardian of any ward who owns either in fee or a life
estate in at least ten (10) acres of irrigable land; or an executor,
administrator or trustee of any estate owning at least ten (10)
acres of irrigable land in said district or proposed district.  The
owner of any remainder of any land subject to a life estate shall
not be an elector;
6.  "Irrigable land" means that land which is principally used
for the cultivation of crops or the raising and feeding of livestock
where value or use can be enhanced by watering through irrigation
channels or systems;
7.  "Reclassification" means the process of including or
excluding land within the boundaries of an irrigation district; and
8.  "Transfer" means the process of substituting land which is
assessed for other land within or immediately adjacent to the
boundaries of an irrigation district.