Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 7.03  Special Provisions.
(a) Arkansas may use the beds and banks of segments of
Reach IV for the purpose of conveying its share of water to
designated downstream diversions.
(b) The State of Arkansas does not guarantee to maintain a
minimum low flow for Louisiana in Reach IV.  However, on
the following streams when the use of water in Arkansas
reduces the flow at the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary
to the following amounts:
(1) Ouachita - 780 cfs
(2) Bayou Bartholomew - 80 cfs
(3) Boeuf River - 40 cfs
(4) Bayou Macon - 40 cfs
the State of Arkansas pledges to take affirmative steps to
regulate the diversions of runoff originating or flowing
into Reach IV in such a manner as to permit an equitable
apportionment of the runoff as set out herein to flow into
the State of Louisiana.  In its control and regulation of
the water of Reach IV any adjudication or order rendered by
the State of Arkansas or any of its instrumentalities or
agencies affecting the terms of this Compact shall not be
effective against the State of Louisiana nor any of its
citizens or inhabitants until approved by the Commission.
ARTICLE VIII
APPORTIONMENT OF WATER - REACH V