Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 2.05  Each Signatory State shall have the right to:
(a) Construct conservation storage capacity for the
impoundment of water allocated by this Compact;
(b) Replace within the same area any storage capacity
recognized or authorized by this Compact made unusable by
any cause, including losses due to sediment storage;
(c) Construct reservoir storage capacity for the purposes
of flood and sediment control as well as storage of water
which is either imported or is to be exported if such
storage does not adversely affect the delivery of water
apportioned to any other Signatory State; and
(d) Use the bed and banks of the Red River and its
tributaries to convey stored water, imported or exported
water, and water apportioned according to this Compact.