Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 3.01  In this Compact:
(a) The States of Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas
are referred to as "Arkansas", "Louisiana", "Oklahoma", and
"Texas", respectively, or individually as "State" or
"Signatory State", collectively as "States" or "Signatory
States."
(b) The term "Red River" means the stream below the
crossing of the Texas-Oklahoma state boundary at longitude
100 degrees west.
(c) The term "Red River Basin" means all of the natural
drainage area of the Red River and its tributaries east of
the New Mexico-Texas state boundary and above its junction
with Atchafalaya and Old Rivers.
(d) The term "water of the Red River Basin" means the water
originating in any part of the Red River Basin and flowing
to or in the Red River or any of its tributaries.
(e) The term "tributary" means any stream which contributes
to the flow of the Red River.
(f) The term "interstate tributary" means a tributary of
the Red River, the drainage area of which includes portions
of two (2) or more Signatory States.
(g) The term "intrastate tributary" means a tributary of
the Red River, the drainage area of which is entirely
within a single Signatory State.
(h) The term "Commission" means the agency created by
Article IX of this Compact for the administration thereof.
(i) The term "pollution" means the alteration of the
physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of water
by the acts or instrumentalities of man which create or are
likely to result in a material and adverse effect upon
human beings, domestic or wild animals, fish and other
aquatic life, or adversely affect any other lawful use of
such water; provided, that for the purposes of this
Compact, "pollution" shall not mean or include "natural
deterioration."
(j) The term "natural deterioration" means the material
reduction in the quality of water resulting from the
leaching of solubles from the soils and rocks through or
over which the water flows naturally.
(k) The term "designated water" means water released from
storage, paid for by non-Federal interests, for delivery to
a specific point of use or diversion.
(l) The term "undesignated water" means all water released
from storage other than "designated water."
(m) The term "conservation storage capacity" means that
portion of the active capacity of reservoirs available for
the storage of water for subsequent beneficial use, and it
excludes any portion of the capacity of reservoirs
allocated solely to flood control and sediment control, or
either of them.
(n) The term "runoff" means both the portion of
precipitation which runs off the surface of a drainage area
and that portion of the precipitation that enters the
streams after passing through the portions of the earth.
ARTICLE IV
APPORTIONMENT OF WATER - REACH I
OKLAHOMA - TEXAS
Subdivision of Reach I and apportionment of water therein.
Reach I of the Red River is divided into topographical subbasins,
with the water therein allocated as follows: