Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 2.01  Each Signatory State may use the water allocated
to it by this Compact in any manner deemed beneficial by that state.
Each state may freely administer water rights and uses in accordance
with the laws of that state, but such uses shall be subject to the
availability of water in accordance with the apportionments made by
this Compact.