Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 6.03  Subbasin 3 - Interstate streams - Texas and
Louisiana.
(a) This subbasin includes the Texas portion of all
tributaries crossing the Texas-Louisiana state boundary one
or more times and flowing into Caddo Lake, Cypress Creek-
Twelve Mile Bayou or Cross Lake, as well as the Louisiana
portion of such tributaries.
(b) Texas and Louisiana within their respective boundaries
shall each have the unrestricted use of the water of this
subbasin subject to the following allocation:
(1) Texas shall have the unrestricted right to all water
above Marshall, Lake O' the Pines, and Black Cypress
damsites; however, Texas shall not cause runoff to be
depleted to a quantity less than that which would have
occurred with the full operation of Franklin County, Titus
County, Ellison Creek, Johnson Creek, Lake O' the Pines,
Marshall, and Black Cypress Reservoirs constructed, and
those other impoundments and diversions existing on the
effective date of this Compact.  Any depletions of runoff
in excess of the depletions described above shall be
charged against Texas' apportionment of the water in Caddo
Reservoir.  (2) Texas and Louisiana shall each have the
unrestricted right to use fifty percent (50%) of the
conservation storage capacity in the present Caddo Lake for
the impoundment of water for state use, subject to the
provision that supplies for existing uses of water from
Caddo Lake, on date of Compact, are not reduced.
(3) Texas and Louisiana shall each have the unrestricted
right to fifty percent (50%) of the conservation storage
capacity of any future enlargement of Caddo Lake, provided,
the two states may negotiate for the release of each
state's share of the storage space on terms mutually agreed
upon by the two states after the effective date of this
Compact.
(4) Inflow to Caddo Lake from its drainage area downstream
from Marshall, Lake O' the Pines, and Black Cypress
damsites and downstream from other last downstream dams in
existence on the date of the signing of the Compact
document by the Compact Commissioners, will be allowed to
continue flowing into Caddo Lake except that any man-made
depletions to this inflow by Texas will be subtracted from
the Texas share of the water in Caddo Lake.
(c) In regard to the water of interstate streams which do
not contribute to the inflow to Cross Lake or Caddo Lake,
Texas shall have the unrestricted right to divert and use
this water on the basis of a division of runoff above the
state boundary of sixty percent (60%) to Texas and forty
percent (40%) to Louisiana.
(d) Texas and Louisiana will not construct improvements on
the Cross Lake Watershed in either state that will affect
the yield of Cross Lake; provided, however, this subsection
shall be subject to the provisions of Section 2.08.