Oklahoma Code § 82-1431
Section 5.05  Subbasin 5 - Main stem of the Red River and
tributaries.
(a) This subbasin includes that portion of the Red River,
together with its tributaries, from Denison Dam down to the
Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary, excluding all
tributaries included in the other four subbasins of Reach
II.
(b) Water within this subbasin is allocated as follows:
(1) The Signatory States shall have equal rights to the use
of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and undesignated water
flowing into subbasin 5, so long as the flow of the Red
River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary is 3,000
cubic feet per second or more, provided no state is
entitled to more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the
water in excess of 3,000 cubic feet per second.
(2) Whenever the flow of the Red River at the Arkansas-
Louisiana state boundary is less than 3,000 cubic feet per
second, but more than 1,000 cubic feet per second, the
States of Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas shall allow to flow
into the Red River for delivery to the State of Louisiana a
quantity of water equal to forty percent (40%) of the total
weekly runoff originating in subbasin 5 and forty percent
(40%) of undesignated water flowing into subbasin 5;
provided, however, that this requirement shall not be
interpreted to require any state to release stored water.
(3) Whenever the flow of the Red River at the Arkansas-
Louisiana state boundary falls below 1,000 cubic feet per
second, the States of Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas shall
allow a quantity of water equal to all the weekly runoff
originating in subbasin 5 and all undesignated water
flowing into subbasin 5 within their respective states to
flow into the Red River as required to maintain a 1,000
cubic foot per second flow at the Arkansas-Louisiana state
boundary.
(c) Whenever the flow at Index, Arkansas, is less than 526
cfs, the States of Oklahoma and Texas shall each allow a
quantity of water equal to forty percent (40%) of the total
weekly runoff originating in subbasin 5 within their
respective states to flow into the Red River; provided
however, this provision shall be invoked only at the
request of Arkansas, only after Arkansas has ceased all
diversions from the Red River itself in Arkansas above
Index, and only if the provisions of subsections 5.05 (b)
(2) and (3) have not caused a limitation of diversions in
subbasin 5.
(d) No state guarantees to maintain a minimum low flow to a
downstream state.