Oklahoma Code § 82-1324.6
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Duties of board of commissioners at hearing -
Declaration of incorporation.
At the time and place set for the hearing and consideration of
the petition, it shall be the duty of the board of county
commissioners to determine:
1.  Whether proper notice of the hearing has been given as
required by Section 1324.5 of this title;
2.  Whether the rural residents of the area described in the
petition are without an adequate water supply, sewage facilities,
gas distribution facilities or solid waste management system to meet
their needs;
3.  Whether the construction, installation, improvement,
maintenance and operation of all or a combination of water works,
sewage facilities and solid waste management systems are necessary
to provide an adequate water supply, sewage facilities, gas
distribution facilities or solid waste management system to serve
rural residents of the district;
4.  Whether such improvements or works will be conducive to and
will tend to promote the public health, convenience and welfare;
5.  The area which should be included in the district; and
6.  Whether there is sufficient water available for purchase or
available for appropriation by the Oklahoma Water Resources Board.
If, upon such consideration, it shall be found that such petition is
in conformity with the requirements of this act, and that such a
district should be created the board of county commissioners shall
thereupon immediately declare the land described in the petition or
any part thereof to be incorporated as a district under the name of
"Rural Water and/or Sewer and/or Gas and/or Solid Waste Management
District No. _______, _______________ County, Oklahoma" (inserting
number in order of incorporation and name of county) and thereupon
the district shall be a body politic and corporate and an agency and
legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the
public purposes set forth in this act. The board of county
commissioners shall thereupon enter upon its records full minutes of
such hearing, together with its order creating the rural district
under said corporate name for the purposes of this act.  Such
districts shall not be political corporations or subdivisions of the
state within the meaning of any constitutional debt limitations, nor
shall said districts have any power or authority to levy any taxes
whatsoever or make any assessments on property, real or personal.