Oklahoma Code § 82-1324.2
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Definitions
As used in this act unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
1.  "District" means a public nonprofit water district, a
nonprofit sewer district, a public nonprofit natural gas
distribution district or a nonprofit solid waste management district
or a district for the operation of all or a combination of
waterworks, sewage facilities, natural gas distribution facilities
and solid waste management systems, created pursuant to this act;
2.  "Board" means the governing body of a district;
3.  The terms "board of county commissioners" and "county clerk"
shall mean, respectively, the board of county commissioners and
county clerk of the county in which the greatest portion of the
territory of any proposed rural water district, rural sewer
district, rural natural gas distribution district or rural solid
waste management district is located;
4.  "Corporation" means a not-for-profit corporation organized:
a. pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma General
Corporation Act for a purpose not involving pecuniary
gain to its shareholders or members, paying no
dividends or other pecuniary remuneration, directly or
indirectly to its shareholders or members as such and
having no capital stock, and
b. for the purpose of developing and providing rural
water supplies to serve rural residents.
5.  "Rural resident" means any natural person, firm,
partnership, association, corporation, business trust, federal
agency, state agency, state or political subdivision thereof,
municipality of ten thousand (10,000) persons or less, or any other
legal entity, owning or having an interest in lands within the rural
area located within the boundaries of the district;
6.  "Rural area" means any area lying outside the corporate
limits of any municipal corporation and includes any areas of open
country, unincorporated communities, and, with the consent of the
governing body thereof by ordinance duly adopted, may include the
area within the corporate limits of any municipality having a
population of less than ten thousand (10,000) persons according to
the last decennial census, when said municipality is one of the
petitioners for creation of a district or for the annexation of
additional territory as provided by Section 1324.13 of this title;
provided, further, that when a water, sewer, natural gas or solid
waste management district is totally within the municipal city
limits of a city with ten thousand (10,000) population or less, the
board of directors of the sewer, natural gas, water or solid waste
management district shall be the governing body of the town.
Provided, further, that when a city or town with a population of ten
thousand (10,000) or less receives the majority of its water from a
rural water, natural gas, sewer or solid waste management district,
any resident of said city or town shall be eligible to serve on the
board of directors.  Provided, further, that areas lying within the
corporate limits of any municipality having a population of more
than ten thousand (10,000) persons according to the last decennial
census may be included in a water, sewer, natural gas or solid waste
management district with the consent of the governing body by
ordinance duly adopted when such water, sewer, natural gas or solid
waste services are not and cannot be provided in a reasonable time
by other sources;
7.  "Benefit unit" means a legal right to one service connection
to the district's facilities and to participate in the affairs of
the district;
8.  "Participating member" means any rural resident who has
subscribed to one or more benefit units;
9.  "Sewage facilities" means the necessary facilities of
collection, transportation, storage, treatment or processing and
disposal or release of sewage;
10.  "Solid waste management system" means the entire process of
collection, transportation, storage, processing and disposal of
solid wastes;
11.  "Water works" means the necessary facilities from the
initial source to the place for consumer utilization, and includes
supply, storage, treatment, transportation and distribution;
12.  "Solid waste" means all putrescible and nonputrescible
refuse in solid or semisolid form including, but not limited to,
garbage, rubbish, ashes or incinerator residue, street refuse, dead
animals, demolition wastes, construction wastes, solid or semisolid
commercial and industrial wastes and hazardous wastes including
explosives, pathological wastes, chemical wastes, herbicide and
pesticide wastes; and
13.  "Gas distribution facilities" means the necessary
facilities from the initial source to the place for consumer
utilization and includes supply, transportation and distribution.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 254, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1975, c. 170, § 2,
emerg. eff. May 21, 1975; Laws 1981, c. 117, § 1, emerg. eff. April
28, 1981; Laws 1994, c. 175, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.