Oklahoma Code § 82-1324.12
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Benefit units
Plans, specifications, proposed operating budget, schedules of
unit fees and benefit units, rules and regulations, estimates of
cost for any proposed improvement authorized by this act shall be
filed with the secretary of the district.  The total benefits of any
such improvement shall be divided into a suitable number of benefit
units.  Upon determining a schedule of benefit units and unit fees,
the board of directors shall cause a declaration of availability of
such units for subscription to be entered in its minutes and except
for residents of cities and towns as provided in paragraph 5 of
Section 1324.2 of this title any individual who fails to become a
participating member within thirty (30) days thereafter shall not be
eligible to hold office as a director, nor shall any individual,
firm, partnership, association, or corporation which fails to become
a participating member within ninety (90) days after such
declaration be qualified to participate at any meeting or vote at
any election held thereafter unless such individual, firm,
partnership, association, or corporation shall thereafter become a
participating member.  Each landowner within the district shall
subscribe to a number of such units in proportion to the extent he
desires to participate in the benefits of the improvements.  As long
as the capacity of the district's facilities permits, participating
members of the district may subscribe to additional units upon
payment of a unit fee for each such unit.  Owners or tenants of land
located within the district who are not participating members may
subscribe to such units as the Board in its discretion may grant,
and upon payment of the unit fee for each such unit shall be
entitled to the same rights as original participating members.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 254, § 12.  Amended by Laws 1981, c. 117, §
2, emerg. eff. April 28, 1981; Laws 1994, c. 175, § 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.