Oklahoma Code § 82-1324.10
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Powers of district
A.  Every district incorporated hereunder shall have perpetual
existence, subject to dissolution as provided by the Rural Water,
* * *
rights and transportation and distribution lines, facilities,
equipment or systems necessary to transport, distribute, sell,
furnish and dispose of water or gas, and either subsequent to, or in
connection with, the installation of water distribution, sewage
facilities, gas distribution facilities or solid waste management
system, to construct, operate and maintain sewage disposal
facilities or solid waste management system to serve the users of
the district.  Provided, all projects of the district shall be self-
liquidating, and the costs of construction shall be payable solely
from the income, revenues, and properties of the district, and all
property, assets and revenues of the district shall constitute a
special fund for the accomplishment of the purposes and objectives
of the Rural Water, Sewer, Gas and Solid Waste Management Districts
Act;
4.  Borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness for the
purposes set forth in this act, and, without limitation of the
generality of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from
the United States of America, or from any corporation or agency
created or designated by the United States of America, and, in
connection with such loan or grant, to enter into such agreements as
the United States of America or such corporation or agency may
require; and to issue its notes or obligations therefor, and to
secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge or deed of trust on
all or any property, assets, franchises, rights, privileges,
licenses, rights-of-way, easements, revenues, or income of the said
district;
5.  Make bylaws for the management and regulation of its
affairs;
6.  Appoint officers, agents and employees, to prescribe their
duties and to fix their compensation; and to employ such common and
skilled labor and professional and other services as may be
necessary to the proper performance of such work or improvement as
is proposed to be done within any such district, and the maintenance
thereof;
7.  Sell or otherwise dispose of any property of any kind, real,
personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, which shall not be
necessary to the carrying on of the business of the district;
8.  In connection with the acquisition, construction,
improvement, operation or maintenance of its transportation, and
distribution lines, system, equipment, facilities or apparatus, use
any street, road, alley or highway which is owned or held by the
state, or any political subdivision.  The location of sewer, gas or
water lines or other facilities connected with the water, sewer, gas
or solid waste management district in such streets, roads, alleys or
highways, must be concurred in by the governing or appropriate
bodies of the cities, counties or state, which have jurisdiction
over said property.  The district plans for locating lines shall
comply with the written specifications for location of lines and
* * *
structures needed to provide water storage to meet present and
future anticipated needs and demands of the district;
14.  Enter into contracts jointly with any other district,
municipality, city or town, the state, the United States of America,
or any governmental agency, for the purpose of purchasing water,
constructing, acquiring, operating water facilities or purchasing or
leasing reservoir space;
15.  Enter into contracts for fire protection and to construct,
enlarge, extend or otherwise improve community facilities providing
essential services to rural residents, including, but not limited
to, fire protection, ambulance service, community centers and
outdoor recreational facilities; and
16.  Have and exercise the right of eminent domain in the same
manner and according to the procedures provided for in Sections 51
through 65 of Title 66 of the Oklahoma Statutes, provided, that the
use of said eminent domain provisions, shall be restricted to the
purpose of developing and providing rural gas distribution, water
works and sewage disposal facilities.  Provided, however, no
personal or real property, easement or right-of-way of any utility
may be acquired by eminent domain.
B.  No district organized hereunder shall sell or export water
or gas pursuant to the Rural Water, Sewer, Gas and Solid Waste
Management Districts Act outside of the state without consent of the
Legislature.
C.  Appropriative rights to water held by the district shall not
be alienated or encumbered apart from the alienation or encumbrance
of the facilities of the district.
D.  The board of directors shall, on or before July 1 of each
year, file with the county clerk of each county in which any part of
said district is located, an annual report for the preceding
calendar year.  Such report shall list all monies collected and all
monies disbursed during said calendar year.  Said report shall also
specify any and all indebtedness outstanding at the end of the
calendar year.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 254, § 10.  Amended by Laws 1975, c. 170, §
7, emerg. eff. May 21, 1975; Laws 1980, c. 38, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 26, 1980; Laws 1986, c. 53, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1987,
c. 124, § 2; Laws 1991, c. 59, § 1, emerg. eff. April 10, 1991; Laws
1997, c. 172, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 1997; Laws 2001, c. 221, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 21, 2001.