Oklahoma Code § 82-1324.10
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Powers of district
A.  Every district incorporated hereunder shall have perpetual
existence, subject to dissolution as provided by the Rural Water,
Sewer, Gas and Solid Waste Management Districts Act, and shall have
power to:
1.  Sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name;
2.  Adopt a seal which may be altered at pleasure, and to use
it, or a facsimile thereof, as required by law;
3.  Acquire by purchase, lease, gift, or in any other manner,
and to maintain, use, and operate any and all property of any kind,
real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein; and to acquire
and own water rights or rights to natural gas under the laws of this
state, and to construct, erect, purchase, lease as lessee and in any
manner acquire, own, hold, maintain, operate, sell, dispose of,
lease as lessor, exchange and mortgage plants, buildings, works,
machinery, supplies, equipment, apparatus, facilities, property
rights and transportation and distribution lines, facilities,
equipment or systems necessary to transport, distribute, sell,
furnish and dispose of water or gas, and either subsequent to, or in
connection with, the installation of water distribution, sewage
facilities, gas distribution facilities or solid waste management
system, to construct, operate and maintain sewage disposal
facilities or solid waste management system to serve the users of
the district.  Provided, all projects of the district shall be self-
liquidating, and the costs of construction shall be payable solely
from the income, revenues, and properties of the district, and all
property, assets and revenues of the district shall constitute a
special fund for the accomplishment of the purposes and objectives
of the Rural Water, Sewer, Gas and Solid Waste Management Districts
Act;
4.  Borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness for the
purposes set forth in this act, and, without limitation of the
generality of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from
the United States of America, or from any corporation or agency
created or designated by the United States of America, and, in
connection with such loan or grant, to enter into such agreements as
the United States of America or such corporation or agency may
require; and to issue its notes or obligations therefor, and to
secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge or deed of trust on
all or any property, assets, franchises, rights, privileges,
licenses, rights-of-way, easements, revenues, or income of the said
district;
5.  Make bylaws for the management and regulation of its
affairs;
6.  Appoint officers, agents and employees, to prescribe their
duties and to fix their compensation; and to employ such common and
skilled labor and professional and other services as may be
necessary to the proper performance of such work or improvement as
is proposed to be done within any such district, and the maintenance
thereof;
7.  Sell or otherwise dispose of any property of any kind, real,
personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, which shall not be
necessary to the carrying on of the business of the district;
8.  In connection with the acquisition, construction,
improvement, operation or maintenance of its transportation, and
distribution lines, system, equipment, facilities or apparatus, use
any street, road, alley or highway which is owned or held by the
state, or any political subdivision.  The location of sewer, gas or
water lines or other facilities connected with the water, sewer, gas
or solid waste management district in such streets, roads, alleys or
highways, must be concurred in by the governing or appropriate
bodies of the cities, counties or state, which have jurisdiction
over said property.  The district plans for locating lines shall
comply with the written specifications for location of lines and
facilities as set forth by the governing body of the county for
property within their jurisdiction.  If the governing body of the
county does not have written specifications for location of lines
and facilities for property within their jurisdiction, they shall
concur with the district plans or provide the district with an
alternative plan.  The governing body of any such city, county or
state agency may require that if a district attaches a gas line to
any bridge, underpass or overpass, that such district furnish
liability insurance in an amount to be determined by the governing
body, covering damage which may be occasioned to such bridge,
underpass or overpass, as a result of fire or explosion originating
from said gas line.  Provided that the relocation or rearrangement
of any public utility's or common carrier's facilities of service
required to be made to permit or accommodate installation or
maintenance of a district's facilities on, across or under any such
publicly owned or held real property or interest therein shall be
performed at the sole cost of the district;
9.  Make any and all contracts necessary or convenient for the
exercise of the powers of the district;
10.  Fix, regulate and collect rates, fees, rents or other
charges for water, gas and any other facilities, supplies, equipment
or services furnished by the district.  Said rates shall be just,
reasonable and nondiscriminatory;
11.  Do and perform all acts and things, and to have and
exercise any and all powers as may be necessary, convenient or
appropriate to effectuate the purposes for which the district is
created;
12.  Buy from or sell water or gas to any municipality, or to
another district created under this act, or to any other legal
entity engaged in the distribution and storage of water or gas,
provided quantities of water sold do not exceed any vested right of
appropriation granted by the Oklahoma Water Resources Board;
13.  Enter into contracts with the United States of America, or
any agency thereof, or the state, or any political subdivision or
* * *