Oklahoma Code § 82-1086.1
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Policy of state as to use of surplus and excess water -
State water plan.
A.  All of the people have a primary interest in the orderly and
coordinated control, protection, management, conservation,
development and utilization of the water resources of the state.
The people residing within areas where waters originate benefit from
the optimum development and utilization of water within the area of
origin.  The people in water deficient areas benefit by being able
to use excess and surplus waters.  The policy of the State of
Oklahoma is to encourage the use of surplus and excess water to the
extent that the use thereof is not required by people residing
within the area where such water originates.  In order to maximize
the alternatives available for the use and benefit of the public and
water-user entities and for the use and benefit of the public and
for the general welfare and future economic growth of the state, it
is therefore the purpose of this act to provide means for the
expeditious and coordinated preparation of a comprehensive state
water plan and decennial updates thereof for submission to the
Legislature providing for the management, protection, conservation,
structural and nonstructural development and utilization of water
resources of this state, in accordance with the following
principles:
1.  Multiple-purpose dams and reservoir sites, both existing and
planned or under construction as of the effective date of this act
or amendment thereof, within the area where excess or surplus water
originates and elsewhere, should be utilized to the maximum;
2.  Water should be stored during periods of surplus supply for
use during periods of short supply; such storage should be in the
area of usage.  In such cases where storage in the area of origin
may be permitted, the purchasing entities shall pay to the county of
origin, in lieu of ad valorem taxes and as part of the total cost of
the purchase of the water, an amount computed by averaging the tax
on land similar to the land taken off the tax rolls as a result of
the construction of such storage facilities within the county of
origin;
3.  Water use within Oklahoma should be developed to the maximum
extent feasible for the benefit of Oklahoma so that out-of-state
downstream users will not acquire vested rights therein to the
detriment of the citizens of this state;
4.  Only excess or surplus water should be utilized outside of
the areas of origin and citizens within the areas of origin have a
prior right to water originating therein to the extent that it may
be required for beneficial use therein;
5.  All citizens, municipalities and other water-user entities
in need of water for beneficial use shall be entitled to appropriate
water and vest rights therein in accordance with priorities as
provided by law, and shall be entitled to cause same to be made
available to the water user in the most practicable and feasible
manner; and
6.  Statutory power of the Oklahoma Water Resources Board in the
granting of water rights to those citizens, municipalities and other
water-user entities who utilize such water for beneficial use shall
be preserved.
B.  The exercise of the powers granted by this act are in all
respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for the
increase of their commerce and prosperity and for the improvement of
their health and living conditions.  The primary purpose governing
all exercise of powers hereunder shall be to maximize and not to
minimize the alternatives available to all citizens, municipalities
and other water-user entities in acquiring water for beneficial use.