Oklahoma Code § 82-1085.33
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Water Resources Fund
There is hereby created in the State Treasury a Water Resources
Fund, which fund shall be used by the Board for those purposes
stated in Sections 1085.31 through 1085.39 of this title.  Toprovide
necessary funds, the Board is hereby authorized to issue by public
sale investment certificates from time to time, as may be required,
to provide an adequate amount of cash in such fund which may be
necessary to meet the anticipated needs for the funding of properly
approved projects.  The Board is authorized to provide for the
payment of such investment certificates and the rights of the
holders thereof, as hereinafter provided.  Said investment
certificates shall be awarded to the lowest and best bidder based
upon open competitive public offering, advertised at least once a
week for two (2) successive weeks in a newspaper in general
circulation in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, prior to the date on which
bids are received and opened, except, on issues with the approval of
three-fourths (3/4) of the membership of the Board, competitive
bidding may be waived.  No investment certificates shall be sold for
less than par value, except upon approval of three-fourths (3/4) of
the membership of the Board. Provided, however, in no event shall
any investment certificates be sold at a discount in excess of four
percent (4%), which shall include any fees, discounts and any other
remuneration received directly or indirectly by the purchaser.  Said
investment certificates may be issued in one or more series; may
bear such date or dates; may mature at such time or times, not to
exceed fifty (50) years from their date; may be in such denomination
or denominations; may be in such form may carry such registration or
conversion privileges; may be executed in such manner; may be
payable in such medium of payments, at such place or places; may be
subject to such term of redemption, with or without premium; and may
bear such rate or rates of interest not to exceed fifteen percent
(15%) as may be provided by resolution or resolutions to be adopted
by the Board.  Such investment certificates shall have all of the
qualities and incidents of negotiable paper, and shall not be
subject to taxation by the state, or by any county, municipality or
political subdivision therein.  The Board is hereby authorized to
defease, call and redeem all or any portion of any investment
certificates issued hereunder, the detailed provisions for such
defeasance, call and redemption to be fixed by the Board in the
resolution or resolutions authorizing such defeasance, call and
redemption.
Obligations issued under the provisions of this section are
hereby made securities in which all public officers and public
bodies of the state, all insurance companies, trust companies,
banking associations, investment companies, executors,
administrators, trustees and other fiduciaries may legally invest
funds, including capital in their control or belonging to them.  The
obligations are hereby made securities which may legally be
deposited with and received by any public body of the state for any
purpose for which the deposit of obligations of the state is now or
may hereafter be authorized by law, and are hereby declared to be
securities classified under Section 516.3 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and are authorized to be evidenced by a joint-
custody receipt.
The investment certificates issued pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall not be an indebtedness of the state or general
obligations of the Board, but shall be special obligations payable
solely from the revenues to be derived from the project or such
other revenues as may be pledged by the applicant for such purposes,
and the Board is authorized and directed to pledge all or any part
of such revenues to the payment of principal and interest on the
investment certificates and to create a reserve.  Such pledge shall
be valid and binding from the time the pledge is made.  The revenues
so pledged and thereafter received by the Board shall immediately be
subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery,
filing or further act.  The lien of such pledge shall be valid and
binding against all parties having claims of any kind in tort,
contract or otherwise against the Board arising from the bond
proceedings irrespective of whether these parties have notice
thereof.