Oklahoma Code § 82-105.29
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Appropriations of water by the United States
A.  Whenever the proper officers of the United States,
authorized by law to construct works for the utilization of waters
within the state, shall notify the Board that the United States
intends to utilize certain specified waters, the water so described,
and unappropriated at the date of such notice, shall not be subject
to further appropriation under the laws of this state, provided that
upon receipt of notice as hereinabove provided the Board shall
prepare and give public notice by publication in at least two
newspapers qualified to publish such notices in each county or
counties in which such stream system or stream systems are situated,
as may be affected by such proposed withdrawal by the United States.
Provided that in counties in which there is but one such newspaper,
it shall be sufficient to publish the said notice in that newspaper.
Such notice shall be published at least thirty (30) days prior to
the date set for the hearing, setting forth the date, time and
place, together with a general description of the proposed works to
be constructed by the United States and location in such stream
system, the volume of water requested under such withdrawal and any
other pertinent information that will be helpful in apprising all
interested parties as to the probable effect of such withdrawal by
the United States.  Interested parties may make oral statements for
the record at such hearing, or they may present written statements
at the hearing or before the hearing, to the Board at its offices.
After the hearing the Board shall consider all evidence submitted at
the hearing and determine if the proposed withdrawal is in harmony
with the best interests of the state.  Provided further, if the
Board finds that the withdrawal of waters requested is not in the
best interests of the state, then the Board shall:
1.  Have the authority to reduce the amount of water requested
for withdrawal; and/or
2.  Attach such conditions to the proposed withdrawal as the
Board deems in harmony with the best interests of the state; or
3.  Reject the request for withdrawal in its entirety. Provided
further, that the Board shall notify the United States, or its
proper officers, of its findings within thirty (30) days after the
final decision has been reached by the Board.  Provided further,
that if the Board approves the withdrawal of all or a part of the
waters requested to be withdrawn by the United States or its
authorized officers, such officers shall, within a period of three
(3) years from the date of said notice, file plans for the proposed
works in the office of the Board for its information and no adverse
claim to the use of the waters approved for withdrawal required in
connection with such plans initiated subsequent to the date of such
notice shall be recognized under the laws of the state, except as to
such amount of the water described in such notice as may be formally
released in writing by an officer of the United States, thereunder
duly authorized; provided, that in case of failure to file plans for
the proposed work within three (3) years, as herein required, the
water approved for withdrawal specified in the notice given by the
United States to the Board shall become public water, subject to
general appropriation; provided further that in case the proposed
work as detailed in the plans to be filed as herein required is not
commenced and continued with due diligence within eight (8) years
from the date of filing of the plans with the Board, the water
approved for withdrawal specified in the request for withdrawal
shall become public water subject to general appropriation;
provided, that when actions relating to project authorization for
initiation of construction are delayed pending actions of the
Congress, or water right adjudications by the state, national
emergencies or other valid and good reasons, the Board may extend
the period beyond eight (8) years within which work may be commenced
or resumed as provided herein by making a finding of fact and filing
a report in the office of the Board that it is the opinion of the
Board that releasing the waters involved to general appropriation
may be detrimental to the best interests of the state and the area
involved.  Such finding shall state specifically the additional time
to be granted within which proposed work on the project or projects,
covered by plans, shall be commenced or resumed.
B.  Any waters withdrawn prior to May 23, 1967, by the United
States under statutes of this state in the stream systems of the
state shall be only those waters necessary for the plans filed for
the project's economic justification and water supply.  Any
remaining portion of the waters of such stream system which are not
required for the project as planned by the United States and for
which plans are duly filed with the Board, as hereinabove provided,
shall be subject to general appropriation as provided by state law;
provided further, that any withdrawal notice by the United States
and the filing of project plans by the United States prior to
October 2, 1959, shall be considered as effective and continued in
full force to the maximum time allowed above from October 2, 1959.
Provided, that as to said water withdrawn by the United States prior
to May 23, 1967, the Board may extend such time for the causes and
in the manner as provided in this act for the extension of time for
the building of works utilizing waters withdrawn after May 23, 1967.