Oklahoma Code § 82-105.2
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Right to use water - Domestic use - Priorities
A.  Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit
of the right to the use of water; provided, that water taken for
domestic use shall not be subject to the provisions of this act,
except as provided in Section 105.5 of this title.  Any person has
the right to take water for domestic use from a stream to which he
is riparian or to take stream water for domestic use from wells on
his premises.  Water for domestic use may be stored in an amount not
to exceed two (2) years' supply.  The provisions of this act shall
not apply to farm ponds or gully plugs which are not located on
definite streams and which have been constructed under the
supervision and specifications of the Soil and Water Conservation
Districts.
B.  Priority in time shall give the better right.  From and
after the date of June 10, 1963, the following priorities for the
use of water and no other shall exist:
1.  Prestatehood uses.  Priorities to the quantity of water put
to beneficial use prior to November 15, 1907, to the extent to which
the priority has not been lost in whole or in part pursuant to
Section 105.16 of this title when the same shall have been perfected
as provided by this act and rules and regulations adopted by the
Board.  Such said priorities shall date from the initiation of the
beneficial use.
2.  Spavinaw, Grand, North Canadian, Blue and North Boggy
adjudications.  Priorities decreed to exist in adjudications brought
in pursuance of this act where such adjudications have been
initiated prior to the date of June 10, 1963, to the extent to which
these priorities have not been lost in whole or in part pursuant to
Section 105.16 of this title.  Such said priorities shall be dated
as of the date assigned to them in the respective adjudication
decrees.
3.  Spavinaw, Grand, North Canadian, Blue and North Boggy Rivers
- Applications prior to June 10, 1963.  Priorities based upon
applications for appropriations where the same shall have been
perfected heretofore under the law heretofore applicable to the
extent to which the priority has not been lost in whole or in part
pursuant to Section 105.16 of this title.  Such said priorities
shall be dated as of the date of the application therefor.
4.  All other applications.  Priorities based upon applications
for appropriations to the extent the priority has not been lost in
whole or in part pursuant to Section 105.16 of this title where the
same shall be perfected after June 10, 1963, as provided by this act
and rules and regulations adopted by the Board pursuant thereto.
Such said priorities shall date from the date of application for the
priority.  Any permit to appropriate water issued by the Board from
and after June 10, 1963, is hereby presumed to be valid and in full
force and effect to the extent not lost in whole or in part due to
nonuse, forfeiture or abandonment, pursuant to this title.
5.  Federal withdrawals.  Priorities based on the withdrawal of
water by the United States pursuant to Section 105.29 of this title
to the extent to which the priority has not been lost in whole or in
part through nonutilization as provided by the said section or
pursuant to Section 105.16 of this title.  Such said priorities
shall vest in the users of said water as of the date of notification
given pursuant to Section 105.29 of this title.
6.  Poststatehood - Nonapplicant uses.  Priorities based upon
present beneficial use prior to June 10, 1963, and initiated on or
subsequent to November 15, 1907, to the extent to which the priority
has not been lost in whole or in part pursuant to Section 105.16 of
this title where the same has been perfected as provided by this act
and rules and regulations adopted by the Board pursuant thereto.
Such said priorities as to each quantity of water shall date from
the initiation of the beneficial use of that quantity of water.
Provided, however, that no priority based solely upon this paragraph
shall take priority over priorities which bear a priority date
earlier than the effective date of June 10, 1963, and which arise by
virtue of compliance with the provisions of the first five
paragraphs of this subsection.
7.  Soil Conservation Service sediment pools.  Priorities based
upon beneficial use of that portion of the water designated by the
Soil Conservation Service engineers as necessary for the sediment
pool where landowners have granted easements without compensation
for upstream flood control impoundments under the sponsorship of
Soil and Water Conservation Districts prior to June 10, 1963, to the
extent to which the priority has not been lost in whole or in part
pursuant to Section 105.16 of this title when the same shall have
been perfected as provided by this act and rules and regulations
adopted by the Board.  Such said priorities shall date from the date
of the grant of the easement.  Subsequent to June 10, 1963, those
landowners who shall grant easements for such upstream flood control
impoundments may acquire a priority for beneficial use of that water
designated as the sediment pool by complying with paragraph 4 of
subsection B of this section.
C.  When any person might claim a priority under more than one
of the numbered paragraphs of subsection B of this section, he may
elect which paragraphs shall control his priority date.  Nothing in
this provision shall be construed to prohibit his electing different
priorities under one or more of the paragraphs of subsection B of
this section for different quantities of water.
D.  From and after June 10, 1963, the only riparian rights to
the use of water in a definite stream, except water taken for
domestic use, are those which have been adjudicated and recognized
as vested through the proceedings under 82 O.S. Supp. 1963, Sections
5 and 6, orders of the Oklahoma Water Resources Board entered
thereunder which became final, and those decreed to exist in the
* * *