Oklahoma Code § 82-1020.6
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Hearings on annual yield
A.  Once the Board has set a tentative maximum annual yield for
the groundwater basin or subbasin, the Board shall call and hold
hearings at centrally located places within the area of the major
groundwater basin or subbasin or in the county for minor groundwater
basins or subbasins.  Prior to such hearings being held, the Board
shall make copies of such hydrologic survey available for inspection
and examination by all interested persons and, at such hearings,
shall present evidence of the geological findings and determinations
upon which the tentative maximum annual yield has been based.  Any
interested party shall have the right to present evidence in support
or opposition thereto.  The hearings shall be conducted pursuant to
Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act.
B.  Notice of such hearings shall be published in a newspaper of
general circulation in each county having lands that overlie the
basin or subbasin.  The notice shall be published at least once per
week for two (2) consecutive weeks and the last publication shall be
at least thirty (30) days prior to the date of the hearing.  Notice
and hearing on the tentative determination of the maximum annual
yield for minor groundwater basins or subbasins may be consolidated.
C.  After such hearings are completed, the Board shall then
proceed to make its final determination as to the maximum annual
yield of groundwater which shall be allocated by regular permit to
each acre of land overlying such basin or subbasin by issuing a
final order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law,
which order shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to Article
II of the Administrative Procedures Act.  As prescribed in a final
order setting forth the maximum annual yield, or any amendment
thereto, the Board may prescribe delayed or gradual implementation
of equal proportionate share allocations if current total allocated
amount of groundwater from the aquifer is twenty-five percent (25%)
or less of the maximum annual yield.  Such delayed or gradual
implementation of equal proportionate share allocations may be
authorized only if such implementation would not cause interference
or violation of limits applicable to use of waters from a sensitive
sole source aquifer, or allow the use of groundwater in excess of
twenty-five percent (25%) of the maximum annual yield.  Such delayed
or gradual implementation of equal proportionate share allocations
shall not affect any regular permit and shall be effectuated by
issuance of appropriate temporary permits, in accord with parameters
specified by the Board in accord with this act.
D.  The Board may, in subsequent basin or subbasin hearings, and
after additional hydrologic surveys, increase the amount of water
allocated but shall not decrease the amount of water allocated by
regular permit issued prior to the completion of the additional
hydrologic surveys.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 248, § 6, eff. July 1, 1973.  Amended by Laws
1988, c. 203, § 7, emerg. eff. June 10, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 164, §
11, emerg. eff. May 10, 1993; Laws 2018, c. 203, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2018.