Oklahoma Code § 82-1020.16
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Commercial drilling or plugging license – Inspections
- Deposit of fees - Penalties.
A.  All persons engaged in the commercial drilling or commercial
* * *
repair of wells and boreholes, including proper sealing and
abandonment of wells and boreholes, and the rules promulgated by the
Board regarding water well and borehole drilling and plugging; and
2.  Pump installers in the planning, installation, operation,
and repair of pumping equipment and water wells including sealing
and abandonment, pumping efficiency, and the rules promulgated by
the Board regarding pump installation.
C.  The Board may inspect any water well, monitoring well,
boring, water well pump, or abandoned well and borehole.  Upon
consent of the owner of the land on which the well or borehole is
located or as allowed by district court order, authorized
representatives of the Board may enter upon and shall be given
access to the premises for the purpose of inspection.  If the Board
finds noncompliance with applicable laws or rules or that a health
hazard exists, the Board may disapprove use of the well and shall
provide notice to the owner of the land on which the well is located
and to the well driller, if known, of the disapproval.  If a well
has been disapproved, it shall not be used until brought into
compliance and any health hazard is eliminated.  Any person
aggrieved by the disapproval of a well may request a hearing before
the Board.
D.  1.  There is hereby created within the Oklahoma Water
Resources Board the Well Drillers and Pump Installers Remedial
Action Indemnity Fund.  The Indemnity Fund shall be administered by
the Board.
2.  The Indemnity Fund shall be excluded from budget and
expenditure limitations.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection
E of this section, the monies deposited in the Indemnity Fund shall
at no time become part of the general budget of the Oklahoma Water
Resources Board or any other state agency.  Except as otherwise
provided by subsection E of this section, no monies from the
Indemnity Fund shall be transferred for any purpose to any other
state agency or any account of the Board or be used for the purpose
of contracting with any other state agency or reimbursing any other
state agency for any expenses.  Monies in the Indemnity Fund shall
only be expended for remedial actions necessary, without notice and
hearing, to protect groundwater from pollution or potential
pollution from wells, or boreholes under the jurisdiction of the
Board that do not meet minimum standards for construction or that
have been abandoned or as may be recommended by the Well Drillers
and Pump Installers Advisory Council.
3.  The fees collected pursuant to subsection A of this section
shall be first credited to the Well Drillers and Pump Installers
Remedial Action Indemnity Fund.  The Indemnity Fund shall be
maintained at Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00).
4.  Expenditures from the Indemnity Fund required pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be made pursuant to the
provisions of The Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act upon terms and
conditions established by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services and shall not exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for
each well, borehole or pump for which action is taken.
5.  Except in situations where the Board has assessed and
declared a health or safety emergency and a claim by the owner of
the well or borehole for costs of remedial action is not paid by
private insurance or other relief, the Board shall seek
reimbursement as recommended by the Well Drillers and Pump
Installers Advisory Council for any remedial action taken or
required by the Board.  Any monies received as reimbursement shall
be deposited in the Well Drillers and Pump Installers Remedial
Action Indemnity Fund except as otherwise provided in subsection C
of this section.
E.  When the Well Drillers and Pump Installers Remedial Action
Indemnity Fund reaches Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), the
fees, monies received as reimbursement, and administrative penalties
recovered under paragraph 1 of subsection G of this section shall be
deposited in a separate account in the Water Resources Board
Revolving Fund designated as the Well Drillers and Pump Installers
Regulation Account, which shall be a continuing account not subject
to fiscal year limitations.  Monies in said account shall be used by
the Board for inspections, licensing, enforcement and education,
reimbursing per diem and travel costs for members of the Well
Drillers and Pump Installers Advisory Council pursuant to the State
Travel Reimbursement Act, and as otherwise determined to be
necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
F.  Before any person or firm licensed pursuant to this section
shall commence the commercial drilling or plugging of any well or
borehole or commence commercial installation of any pump, the person
or firm shall file with the Board all data or information as the
Board may by rule require to assure the protection of the
groundwater in the well or borehole.  After completion, the driller
shall file a completion report showing all such data together with a
log of the well and pumping test data if applicable.
G.  1.  The Board may, after notice and hearing, impose on any
person administrative penalties of up to Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) and may revoke, suspend or deny renewal of any license
or operator certification for each violation of the rules of the
Board regarding license or certification requirements, the
requirement to obtain a license or certification, or minimum
construction or installation standards.  The administrative
penalties shall be deposited in the Well Drillers and Pump
Installers Remedial Action Indemnity Fund except as otherwise
provided in subsection E of this section.
2.  In addition to imposing administrative penalties, the Board
may issue orders prohibiting actions by holders of valid licenses
* * *