Oklahoma Code § 82-1020.11
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Types of permits - Fees
A.  Regular Permit.  A regular permit is an authorization to put
groundwater to beneficial use for other than domestic purposes.  The
regular permit shall be granted only after completion of the
hydrologic survey and determination of the maximum annual yield for
the appropriate basin or subbasin.  It can be revoked or canceled
only as provided in Sections 1020.12 and 1020.15 of this title.
B.  Temporary Permit.
1.  A temporary permit is an authorization for the same purposes
as a regular permit but granted by the Oklahoma Water Resources
Board prior to completion of the hydrologic survey and the
determination of the maximum annual yield of the basin or subbasin.
2.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, unless
requested by a majority of the surface owners of the land or by the
applicant, the water allocated by a temporary permit shall not be
less than two (2) acre-feet annually for each acre of land owned or
leased by the applicant in the basin or subbasin.  If the applicant
presents clear and convincing evidence that allocations in excess of
two (2) acre-feet annually for each acre of land overlying the basin
or subbasin will not exhaust the water thereunder in less than
twenty (20) years, then the Board may issue temporary permits in
such basin or subbasin in such amounts in excess of said limitation
as will assure a minimum twenty-year life for such basin or
subbasin.
3.  A temporary permit must be revalidated annually during its
term.  The permit shall lapse at expiration of its term or upon the
issuance of a regular permit, whichever shall occur first.  It is
subject to revocation or cancellation as provided in Sections
1020.12 and 1020.15 of this title.  For temporary permit
revalidation purposes, water use report forms shall be mailed by the
Board to each temporary permit holder.  Timely return of the
completed, signed, and dated water use report form to the Board
shall automatically revalidate a temporary groundwater permit if the
revalidation is not protested and if the water use report form does
not show or reflect any permit-water use violations.
4.  If the revalidation of a permit is protested, the Board
shall immediately set a date for hearing and notify the applicant
and each protestant of the time and place of the hearing.  At the
hearing, any interested person may appear and present evidence and
argument in support of or in opposition to the protest and
revalidation.  At the hearing on the revalidation protest, matters
previously presented or considered and adjudicated shall not be
subject to reconsideration or readjudication.  The protest issues
which may be entertained shall be limited to matters not previously
determined, including but not limited to: a material or substantial
change in conditions since issuance of the permit; evidence of the
applicant's noncompliance with any of the terms, provisions, or
conditions of the permit; or subsequent violations of the Oklahoma
Groundwater Law, or Board rules and regulations.
5.  Subject to compliance with all other and applicable
provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations of the Board,
all temporary permits "revalidated" by the Board prior to the
effective date of this act are hereby validated.
C.  Special Permit.  A special permit is an authorization by the
Board in lieu of or in addition to a regular or temporary permit.
The special permit is granted to put groundwater to a beneficial use
which shall require quantities of water in excess of that allocated
under a regular or temporary permit.  The water so authorized may be
used only for the purpose designated in the permit.  The permit
shall be granted for a period not to exceed six (6) months and may
be renewed three (3) times.  Successive special permits shall not be
granted for the same purpose.  It is subject to revocation or
cancellation upon failure to use the water for the purpose granted
or as provided in Sections 1020.12 and 1020.15 of this title.
D.  Except as provided in Section 1020.21 of this title, no
permits shall be issued to an applicant who is not the surface owner
of the land on which the well is to be located, or does not hold a
valid lease from such owner permitting withdrawal of water from such
basin or subbasin.
Laws 1972, c. 248, § 11, eff. July 1, 1973; Laws 1973, c. 47, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 27, 1973; Laws 1978, c. 157, § 2; Laws 1985, c.
104, § 1, emerg. eff. May 28, 1985; Laws 1993, c. 164, § 16, emerg.
eff. May 10, 1993.