Oklahoma Code § 8-182
Title 8. Cemeteries: Acquisition of existing cemeteries - Written reports -
Hearings - Determination - Exceptions.
(a) Any corporation, association, individual, partnership,
trust, or any other organization however constituted which after the
effective date of this act locates or establishes a cemetery,
providing a grave, vault, columbarium, public mausoleum or other
receptacle for the burial of dead human remains, in any county of
the state, shall be subject to the provisions of this act.
(b) No corporation, association, individual, partnership, trust
or any other organization however constituted, shall after the
effective date of this act purchase or acquire, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or the control of an existing cemetery
or property which has been used as a burial ground in any county of
this state, for the purpose of engaging in the business of the
ownership, establishment, maintenance or operation of a cemetery,
providing a grave, vault, columbarium, public mausoleum or other
receptacle for the burial of dead human remains, unless and until a
written report thereof is made to the board of county commissioners
wherein the cemetery or burial ground is located, and an approval
order is issued by the board to such organization prior to such
purchase or acquisition.  The written report shall be made and
subscribed to by the interested parties, and shall be in such form
and detail as the board shall prescribe and require.  In the event
the board finds, after the written report is made and a hearing held
thereon, that the proposed purchase or acquisition and the
consummation thereof will result in an evasion or avoidance of this
act in that the organization proposing to so purchase or acquire
intends to substantially change or alter the method or plan of
operation of the cemetery or burial ground, which is hereby declared
to constitute the location and establishment of cemetery after the
effective date of this act, then and in that event the board shall
issue an order disapproving the proposed purchase or acquisition,
and it shall be unlawful for such purchase or acquisition, to be
thereafter consummated unless and until such organization applies
for and is issued a certificate of authority as provided by Section
3 of this act.  In the event the board finds, after the written
report is made and a hearing held thereon, that the proposed
purchase or acquisition and the consummation thereof will not result
in an evasion or avoidance of this act as hereinbefore provided,
then and in that event the board shall issue an order approving the
proposed purchase or acquisition and such organization shall not be
required to apply for and be issued a certificate of authority as
provided by Section 3 of this act.  This subsection shall not apply
to or affect the inheritance of any interest in or the control of a
cemetery, mausoleum or burial ground.
(c) The provisions of this act shall not apply to a municipal,
religious, fraternal, rural community, township, state, county and
nonprofit corporate cemeteries and free community burial grounds
which are subject to and regulated by Chapters 1, 2, 3, and 5 of
Title 8, Oklahoma Statutes 1951; nor to cemeteries operated by
charitable and eleemosynary institutions.
(d) The provisions of this act shall not apply to or affect the
purchase or acquisition by an existing cemetery of additional real
property which is immediately adjacent and adjoining to such
cemetery nor to the construction of a mausoleum or columbarium on
the real property of a cemetery.