Oklahoma Code § 75-306
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Validity or applicability of rules - Action - Parties -
Presumption of validity - Burden of proof when rule appealed -
Declaratory judgment.
A.  The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in
an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the
county of the residence of the person seeking relief or, at the
option of such person, in the county wherein the rule is sought to
be applied, if it is alleged the rule, or its threatened
application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere
with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.
B.  The agency shall be made a party to the action.
C.  Rules promulgated pursuant to the provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act are presumed to be valid until
declared otherwise by a district court of this state or the Supreme
Court.  When a rule is appealed pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act it shall be the duty of the promulgating agency to
show and bear the burden of proof to show:
1.  that the agency possessed the authority to promulgate the
rule;
2.  that the rule is consistent with any statute authorizing or
controlling its issuance and does not exceed statutory authority;
3.  that the rule is not violative of any other applicable
statute or the Constitution; and
4.  that the laws and administrative rules relating to the
adoption, review and promulgation of such rules were faithfully
followed.
The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to
impair the power and duty of the Attorney General to review such
rules and regulations and issue advisory opinions thereon.
D.  A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the
plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or
applicability of the rule in question.