Oklahoma Code § 75-256
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Oklahoma Administrative Code - Publication - Task Force on
Administrative Rules.
A.  1.  The Secretary of State shall provide for the
codification, compilation, and publication of agency rules and
* * *
6.  The Secretary is authorized to determine a numbering system
and other standardized format for documents to be filed and may
refuse to accept for publication any document that does not
substantially conform to the promulgated rules of the Secretary.
B.  1.  Rules submitted and accepted for publication in the
"Code" by August 15 of each year shall be published in the next
succeeding "Code" or supplement thereto.
2.  As soon as possible after August 15 of each year, the
Secretary shall assemble all rules and Executive Orders, except
emergency rules, promulgated after the publication of the preceding
"Code" or "Code" supplement in accordance with the provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act for publication in the "Oklahoma
Administrative Code".  The "Code" or supplements thereto should be
published as soon as possible after August 30 of each year.
3.  Executive Orders of previous gubernatorial administrations
shall terminate ninety (90) calendar days following the inauguration
of the next Governor unless otherwise terminated or continued during
that time by Executive Order.  Copies of all Executive Orders shall
be published in the "Oklahoma Administrative Code".  All Executive
Orders placing agencies or employees under the State Merit System of
Personnel Administration shall remain in effect unless otherwise
modified by action of the Legislature.
C.  The Secretary is hereby authorized and empowered to publish
or to contract to publish the "Oklahoma Administrative Code", and to
publish or contract to publish such annual cumulative supplements so
as to keep the "Code" current.  All such agreements shall provide
that the publisher shall make such publications in such form and
arrangement as shall be approved by the Secretary.  The Secretary
may publish or authorize the publication of the "Code" in part.
D.  The Secretary is authorized to correct spelling errors in
rules submitted for publication in the "Code" or any such
supplements or in "The Oklahoma Register".  Any other errors in
rules submitted for publication in the "Code" may be noted in
editorial notes provided by the Secretary.
E.  The Secretary shall make copies of the "Code" generally
available at a cost sufficient to defray the cost of publication and
mailing.  Except as otherwise provided by Section 257.1 of this
title, the Secretary is authorized to sell or otherwise distribute
the "Code" and its supplements.
F.  1.  The codification system, derivations, cross-references,
notes of decisions, source notes, authority notes, numerical lists,
and codification guides, other than the actual text of rules,
indexes, tables and other aids relevant to the publication of the
"Oklahoma Administrative Code" and "The Oklahoma Register" shall be
the property of the state and may be reproduced only with the
written consent of the Secretary.  The information which appears on
* * *