Oklahoma Code § 75-250.4
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Compliance with act - Exemptions
A.  1.  Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this
subsection, each agency is required to comply with Article I of the
* * *
the Court on the Judiciary to review the rules and issue opinions
based upon them.
10.  The Department of Corrections, State Board of Corrections,
county sheriffs and managers of city jails shall be exempt from
Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act with respect to:
a. prescribing internal management procedures for the
management of the state prisons, county jails and city
jails and for the management, supervision and control
of all incarcerated prisoners, and
b. prescribing internal management procedures for the
management of the probation and parole unit of the
Department of Corrections and for the supervision of
probationers and parolees.
11.  The State Board of Education shall be exempt from Article I
of the Administrative Procedures Act with respect to prescribing
subject matter standards as provided for in Section 11-103.6a of
Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency
activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article
II of the Administrative Procedures Act:
1.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission, except as provided in
subsection G of Section 1140 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  The Commission for Human Services;
3.  The Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority;
4.  The Corporation Commission;
5.  The Pardon and Parole Board;
6.  The Midwestern Oklahoma Development Authority;
7.  The Grand River Dam Authority;
8.  The Northeast Oklahoma Public Facilities Authority;
9.  The Council on Judicial Complaints;
10.  The Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma College Savings Plan;
11.  The supervisory or administrative agency of any penal,
mental, medical or eleemosynary institution, only with respect to
the institutional supervision, custody, control, care or treatment
of inmates, prisoners or patients therein; provided, that the
provisions of Article II shall apply to and govern all
administrative actions of the Oklahoma Alcohol Prevention, Training,
Treatment and Rehabilitation Authority;
12.  The Board of Regents or employees of any university,
college, or other institution of higher learning;
13.  The Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission, its employees or
agents only with respect to hearing and notice requirements on the
following classes of violations which are an imminent peril to the
public health, safety and welfare:
a. any rule regarding the running of a race,
b. any violation of medication laws and rules,
c. any suspension or revocation of an occupation license
by any racing jurisdiction recognized by the
Commission,
d. any assault or other destructive acts within
Commission-licensed premises,
e. any violation of prohibited devices, laws and rules,
or
f. any filing of false information;
14.  The Commissioner of Public Safety and the Director of
Service Oklahoma only with respect to driver license hearings and
hearings conducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-115 of
* * *