Oklahoma Code § 75-250.4
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Compliance with act - Exemptions
A.  1.  Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this
subsection, each agency is required to comply with Article I of the
Administrative Procedures Act.
2.  The Corporation Commission shall be required to comply with
the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act
except for subsections A, B, C and E of Section 303 of this title
and Section 306 of this title.  To the extent of any conflict or
inconsistency with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act,
pursuant to Section 35 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution,
it is expressly declared that Article I of the Administrative
Procedures Act is an amendment to and alteration of Sections 18
through 34 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution.
3.  The Oklahoma Military Department shall be exempt from the
provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act to the
extent it exercises its responsibility for military affairs.
Military publications, as defined in Section 801 of Title 44 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, shall be exempt from the provisions of Article I
and Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act, except as
provided in Section 251 of this title.
4.  The Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority, the Northeast
Oklahoma Public Facilities Authority, the Oklahoma Office of
Homeland Security and the Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma College
Savings Plan shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative
Procedures Act.
5.  The Transportation Commission and the Department of
Transportation shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative
Procedures Act to the extent they exercise their authority in
adopting standard specifications, special provisions, plans, design
standards, testing procedures, federally imposed requirements and
generally recognized standards, project planning and programming,
and the operation and control of the State Highway System.
6.  The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education shall be
exempt from Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act with
respect to:
a. prescribing standards of higher education,
b. prescribing functions and courses of study in each
institution to conform to the standards,
c. granting of degrees and other forms of academic
recognition for completion of the prescribed courses,
d. allocation of state-appropriated funds, and
e. fees within the limits prescribed by the Legislature.
7.  Institutional governing boards within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education shall be exempt from Article I of the
Administrative Procedures Act.
8. a. The Commissioner of Public Safety and the Director of
Service Oklahoma shall be exempt from Sections 303.1,
304, 307.1, 308 and 308.1 of this title insofar as it
is necessary to promulgate rules pursuant to the
Oklahoma Motor Carrier Safety and Hazardous Materials
Transportation Act, to maintain a current
incorporation of federal motor carrier safety and
hazardous material regulations.
b. Such rules may be adopted by the Commissioner and
* * *
the Court on the Judiciary to review the rules and issue opinions
based upon them.
10.  The Department of Corrections, State Board of Corrections,
county sheriffs and managers of city jails shall be exempt from
Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act with respect to:
a. prescribing internal management procedures for the
management of the state prisons, county jails and city
jails and for the management, supervision and control
of all incarcerated prisoners, and
b. prescribing internal management procedures for the
management of the probation and parole unit of the
Department of Corrections and for the supervision of
probationers and parolees.
11.  The State Board of Education shall be exempt from Article I
of the Administrative Procedures Act with respect to prescribing
subject matter standards as provided for in Section 11-103.6a of
Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency
activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article
II of the Administrative Procedures Act:
1.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission, except as provided in
subsection G of Section 1140 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  The Commission for Human Services;
3.  The Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority;
4.  The Corporation Commission;
5.  The Pardon and Parole Board;
6.  The Midwestern Oklahoma Development Authority;
7.  The Grand River Dam Authority;
8.  The Northeast Oklahoma Public Facilities Authority;
9.  The Council on Judicial Complaints;
10.  The Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma College Savings Plan;
11.  The supervisory or administrative agency of any penal,
mental, medical or eleemosynary institution, only with respect to
the institutional supervision, custody, control, care or treatment
of inmates, prisoners or patients therein; provided, that the
provisions of Article II shall apply to and govern all
administrative actions of the Oklahoma Alcohol Prevention, Training,
Treatment and Rehabilitation Authority;
12.  The Board of Regents or employees of any university,
college, or other institution of higher learning;
13.  The Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission, its employees or
agents only with respect to hearing and notice requirements on the
following classes of violations which are an imminent peril to the
public health, safety and welfare:
a. any rule regarding the running of a race,
b. any violation of medication laws and rules,
c. any suspension or revocation of an occupation license
by any racing jurisdiction recognized by the
Commission,
d. any assault or other destructive acts within
Commission-licensed premises,
e. any violation of prohibited devices, laws and rules,
or
f. any filing of false information;
14.  The Commissioner of Public Safety and the Director of
Service Oklahoma only with respect to driver license hearings and
hearings conducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-115 of
Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
* * *