Oklahoma Code § 75-250.2
Title 75. Statutes And Reports: Legislative intent
A.  Article V of the Oklahoma Constitution vests in the
Legislature the power to make laws, and thereby to establish
agencies and to designate agency functions, budgets and purposes.
Article VI of the Oklahoma Constitution charges the Executive Branch
of Government with the responsibility to implement all measures
enacted by the Legislature.
B.  In creating agencies and designating their functions and
purposes, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to
executive branch agencies to facilitate administration of
legislative policy.  The delegation of rulemaking authority is
intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every
administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation.  In
so doing, however, the Legislature reserves to itself:
1.  The right to retract any delegation of rulemaking authority
unless otherwise precluded by the Oklahoma Constitution;
2.  The right to establish any aspect of general policy by
legislation, notwithstanding any delegation of rulemaking authority;
3.  The right and responsibility to designate the method for
rule promulgation, review, repeal and modification;
4.  The right to approve or disapprove or repeal any adopted
rule by joint resolution; and
5.  The right to disapprove a proposed permanent, promulgated or
emergency rule at any time if the Legislature determines such rule
to be an imminent harm to the health, safety or welfare of the
public or the state or if the Legislature determines that a rule is
not consistent with legislative intent.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 207, § 3.  Amended by Laws 1991, c. 326, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 310, § 1, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws
2013, c. 357, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2021, c. 11, § 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2021.