Oklahoma Code § 74-935.2
Title 74. State Government: Defined contribution system establishment
A.  The Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System (System)
shall establish a defined contribution system for those persons who
first become employed in a full-time equivalent position or a
position which is less than full-time but more than half-time
position and which qualifies for employee benefits, including but
not limited to, health insurance and leave time by any participating
employer of the System, as defined by paragraph (25) of Section 902
of this title, on or after November 1, 2015.  Any person first
licensed by the Department of Rehabilitation Services as a vending
stand operator or managing operator on or after November 1, 2015, as
defined by Section 929 of this title, shall be eligible for
participation in the defined contribution system.
B.  The provisions of subsection A of this section and the
provisions of this act shall not be applicable to employees who are
initially employed in the positions described in division (i), (ii),
(iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (d) of paragraph (24) of Section 902
of this title, district attorneys, assistant district attorneys or
other employees of the district attorney's office, and any employees
of a county, county elected officials, county hospital, city or
town, conservation district, circuit engineering district, and any
public or private trust in which a county, city or town participates
and is the primary beneficiary.
C.  An employee described by subsection A of this section shall
become a participant in the defined contribution system and the
employee shall not accrue any service credit in the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System as established pursuant to Section 901
et seq. of this title.
D.  Employees who participate in the defined contribution system
shall be deemed to begin service in the defined contribution system
on the first day of the month following employment.
E.  An employee who begins participating in the defined benefit
plan on or after November 1, 2015, in one of the positions described
in subsection B of this section, shall continue to participate in
the defined benefit plan only as long as he or she continues to be
employed in a position described in subsection B of this section.
F.  Any employee employed on or after November 1, 2015, by the
Legislative Service Bureau, State Senate or House of Representatives
for the full duration of a regular legislative session shall be
eligible for membership only in the defined contribution system
regardless of classification as a temporary employee.  The temporary
session employee may participate in the defined contribution system
during the regular legislative session at the option of the
employee.  Once the temporary session employee makes a choice to
participate, the choice shall be binding for all future legislative
sessions during which the temporary session employee is employed.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether an
employee is employed for the full duration of a regular legislative
session shall be made by the employer.
Added by Laws 2014, c. 375, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.  Amended by Laws
2014, c. 419, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 303, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2017, c. 94, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.