Oklahoma Code § 74-923
Title 74. State Government: Protection of vested rights - Exemption of benefits from
legal process - Offset.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no alteration,
amendment, or repeal of this act shall affect the then existing
rights of members and beneficiaries, but shall be effective only as
to rights which would otherwise accrue hereunder as a result of
services rendered by an employee after such alteration, amendment,
or repeal.  Any annuity, benefits, fund, property, or rights created
by or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act shall
not be subject to execution, garnishment or attachment, or any other
process or claim whatsoever, and shall be unassignable, except as
specifically provided by Section 901 et seq. of this title.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Board of Trustees may offset any
benefits of a member or beneficiary to pay a judgment or settlement
against a member or beneficiary for a crime involving the System,
for a fraud or breach of the member’s fiduciary duty to the System,
or for funds or monies incorrectly paid to a member or a
beneficiary, provided such offset is in accordance with the
requirements of Section 401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.  The offset applies to any benefits which may otherwise be
payable to a member or beneficiary from any plan or fund which is
administered by the Board of Trustees.
B.  1.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply to a qualified domestic order as provided pursuant to this
subsection.
2.  The term “qualified domestic order” means an order issued by
a district court of this state pursuant to the domestic relation
laws of the State of Oklahoma which relates to the provision of
marital property rights to a spouse or former spouse of a member or
provision of support for a minor child or children and which creates
or recognizes the existence of the right of an alternate payee, or
assigns to an alternate payee the right, to receive a portion of the
benefits payable with respect to a member of the System.
3.  For purposes of the payment of marital property, to qualify
as an alternate payee, a spouse or former spouse must have been
married to the related member for a period of not less than thirty
(30) continuous months immediately preceding the commencement of the
proceedings from which the qualified domestic order issues.
4.  A qualified domestic order is valid and binding on the State
Board and the related member only if it meets the requirements of
this subsection.
5.  A qualified domestic order shall clearly specify:
a. the name and last-known mailing address (if any) of
the member and the name and mailing address of the
alternate payee covered by the order,
b. the amount or percentage of the member’s benefits to
be paid by the System to the alternate payee,
c. the number of payments or period to which such order
applies,
d. the characterization of the benefit as to marital
property rights or child support, and
e. each plan to which such order applies.
6.  A qualified domestic order meets the requirements of this
subsection only if such order:
a. does not require the System to provide any type or
form of benefit, or any option not otherwise provided
under state law as relates to the System,
b. does not require the System to provide increased
benefits, and
c. does not require the payment of benefits to an
alternate payee which are required to be paid to
another alternate payee pursuant to another order
previously determined to be a qualified domestic order
or an order recognized by the System as a valid order
prior to the effective date of this act.
7.  A qualified domestic order shall not require payment of
benefits to an alternate payee prior to the actual retirement date
or withdrawal of the related member and shall not attach to or
require the payment of any amount of benefits related to a deferred
compensation plan or program authorized by Section 1701 et seq. of
this title.
8.  The obligation of the System to pay an alternate payee
pursuant to a qualified domestic order shall cease upon the death of
the related member.
9.  This subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29
U.S.C.A. Section 1001 et seq., as amended from time to time, or
rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and court cases
interpreting said act.
10.  The Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System Board of
Trustees shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to implement
the provisions of this subsection.
11.  An alternate payee who has acquired beneficiary rights
pursuant to a valid qualified domestic order must fully comply with
all provisions of the rules promulgated by the Board pursuant to
this subsection in order to continue receiving his or her benefit.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 50, § 23, emerg. eff. May 6, 1963.  Amended
by Laws 1989, c. 249, § 44, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 322, §
28, emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 198, § 9, eff. Nov. 1,
1998; Laws 2001, c. 192, § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 536,
§ 29, eff. July 1, 2004.