Oklahoma Code § 74-917
Title 74. State Government: Termination of employment - Payment - Vested benefits
(1)  Upon termination of employment with a participating
employer, not followed by employment with such participating
* * *
service; however, the period of absence shall not be credited.
(6)  Prior to January 1, 1991, members, who at the time of
employment were ineligible for membership into the System due to
their age, shall receive benefits for the period of ineligibility if
the employer and employee contributions are paid to the System for
that ineligible period.  No interest shall be paid on a payback of
this type.  However, effective January 1, 1991, to receive benefits,
the member shall pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to
Section 913.5 of this title.
(7)  When any error in calculation or participation coverage to
a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility
of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
This obligation of the participating employer to pay the amount due
pursuant to this section shall be considered a current obligation of
the employer until the amount is paid in full, regardless of the
dates of the periods of service.  Payment made pursuant to this
paragraph shall not reinstate the membership of a former member of
the system who withdrew his or her employee contributions pursuant
to paragraph (1) of this section.
(8)  Upon application to the Board and payment as determined by
the Board, a member of the System may receive service credit for
those years of service that the member was eligible to receive
service credit from the Teachers’ Retirement System of Oklahoma.  To
receive the service credit, the member shall pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
(9)  Upon the death of a retired member, the benefit payment for
the month in which the retired member died, if not previously paid,
shall be made to the beneficiary of the member or to the member’s
estate if there is no beneficiary.  Such benefit payment shall be
made in an amount equal to a full monthly benefit payment regardless
of the day of the month in which the retired member died.
* * *