Oklahoma Code § 74-917
Title 74. State Government: Termination of employment - Payment - Vested benefits
(1)  Upon termination of employment with a participating
employer, not followed by employment with such participating
* * *
spouse of the deceased member elects monthly benefits as provided
for in Section 918 of this title.
(4)  Upon death after the normal or early retirement date of a
retirant who elected a vested benefit without an option, the excess,
if any, of his or her accumulated contributions over the sum of all
payments of the vested benefit made to date of death shall be paid
to his or her beneficiary.
(5)  If a former employee, who meets the eligibility
requirements for membership, returns to employment after the
expiration of four (4) calendar months following the termination of
his or her employment and the employee has withdrawn his or her
accumulated contributions, he or she may pay to the System the sum
of the accumulated contributions he or she has withdrawn plus
interest of not to exceed ten percent (10%), as determined by the
Board, and shall receive the same benefits as if he or she had never
withdrawn his or her contributions.  No member shall be permitted to
take advantage of the payback for restoration of creditable service
more than one time.  If a member, who has elected a vested benefit,
or a reemployed member, who has not withdrawn the member’s
contributions, again becomes an employee of a participating
employer, the period of absence shall not be counted as a break in
service; however, the period of absence shall not be credited.
(6)  Prior to January 1, 1991, members, who at the time of
employment were ineligible for membership into the System due to
their age, shall receive benefits for the period of ineligibility if
the employer and employee contributions are paid to the System for
that ineligible period.  No interest shall be paid on a payback of
this type.  However, effective January 1, 1991, to receive benefits,
the member shall pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to
Section 913.5 of this title.
(7)  When any error in calculation or participation coverage to
a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility
of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
This obligation of the participating employer to pay the amount due
pursuant to this section shall be considered a current obligation of
the employer until the amount is paid in full, regardless of the
dates of the periods of service.  Payment made pursuant to this
paragraph shall not reinstate the membership of a former member of
the system who withdrew his or her employee contributions pursuant
to paragraph (1) of this section.
(8)  Upon application to the Board and payment as determined by
the Board, a member of the System may receive service credit for
those years of service that the member was eligible to receive
service credit from the Teachers’ Retirement System of Oklahoma.  To
receive the service credit, the member shall pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
(9)  Upon the death of a retired member, the benefit payment for
the month in which the retired member died, if not previously paid,
shall be made to the beneficiary of the member or to the member’s
estate if there is no beneficiary.  Such benefit payment shall be
made in an amount equal to a full monthly benefit payment regardless
of the day of the month in which the retired member died.
(10)  Subject to the provisions of Sections 918 and 918.1 of
this title, if there are two or more beneficiaries designated by the
member, upon the member’s death, the System shall pay any applicable
benefits to any of the beneficiaries that have completed all
required paperwork regardless of whether or not all beneficiaries
have completed such paperwork.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 50, § 17, emerg. eff. May 6, 1963.  Amended
by Laws 1965, c. 432, § 6, emerg. eff. July 9, 1965; Laws 1975, c.
267, § 6, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975; Laws 1976, c. 207, § 6, emerg.
eff. June 7, 1976; Laws 1979, c. 285, § 10, eff. July 1, 1979; Laws
1980, c. 317, § 6, eff. July 1, 1980; Laws 1982, c. 319, § 6,
operative July 1, 1982; Laws 1985, c. 300, § 7, emerg. eff. July 24,
1985; Laws 1987, c. 236, § 187, emerg. eff. July 20, 1987; Laws
1988, c. 267, § 33, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 327, § 7,
eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 340, § 41, eff. July 1, 1990; Laws
1991, c. 335, § 33, emerg. eff. June 15, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 376, §
16, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 322, § 26, emerg. eff. June 7,
1993; Laws 1995, c. 302, § 6, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1998, c. 419,
§ 15, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 1, § 41, emerg. eff. Feb. 24,
1999; Laws 1999, c. 387, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 233,
§ 3, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2002, c. 376, § 3, eff. July 1, 2002;
Laws 2003, c. 3, § 96, emerg. eff. March 19, 2003; Laws 2003, c.
406, § 19, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 536, § 25, eff. July 1,
2004; Laws 2013, c. 159, § 5, eff. July 1, 2013; Laws 2023, c. 192,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.
NOTE:  Laws 1975, c. 253, § 2 repealed by Laws 1976, c. 207, § 9,
emerg. eff June 7, 1976.  Laws 1990, c. 324, § 3 repealed by Laws
1991, c. 335, § 37, emerg. eff. June 15, 1991.  Laws 1998, c. 360, §
5 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 1, § 45, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999.