Oklahoma Code § 74-917
Title 74. State Government: Termination of employment - Payment - Vested benefits
(1)  Upon termination of employment with a participating
employer, not followed by employment with such participating
employer, or another participating employer, within four (4)
calendar months, the member shall be paid an amount equal to the
amount of money he or she has paid into the System upon the filing
of the proper application with the System.  Payment of these
accumulated contributions may be made in less than four (4) calendar
months only in the event that a member is not eligible to elect a
vested benefit pursuant to this section and the member is terminally
ill, as evidenced by a physician’s certification that the member is
not expected to live beyond four (4) months.
(2)  If such member has completed eight (8) years of credited
service at date of termination or if the member is a legislative
session employee of the Legislature or if the employee is a session
employee employed by the Legislative Service Bureau, four (4) years
of credited service at date of termination, he or she may elect a
vested benefit in lieu of receiving his or her accumulated
contributions.  The amount of the vested benefit shall commence at
the normal retirement date and shall be paid monthly during the
lifetime of the retirant with the last payment made on the last day
of the month in which death occurs.
(3)  Upon death before the normal or early retirement date of a
member who has elected a vested benefit, his or her accumulated
contributions shall be paid to his or her beneficiary unless the
spouse of the deceased member elects monthly benefits as provided
for in Section 918 of this title.
(4)  Upon death after the normal or early retirement date of a
retirant who elected a vested benefit without an option, the excess,
if any, of his or her accumulated contributions over the sum of all
payments of the vested benefit made to date of death shall be paid
to his or her beneficiary.
(5)  If a former employee, who meets the eligibility
requirements for membership, returns to employment after the
expiration of four (4) calendar months following the termination of
his or her employment and the employee has withdrawn his or her
accumulated contributions, he or she may pay to the System the sum
of the accumulated contributions he or she has withdrawn plus
interest of not to exceed ten percent (10%), as determined by the
Board, and shall receive the same benefits as if he or she had never
withdrawn his or her contributions.  No member shall be permitted to
take advantage of the payback for restoration of creditable service
more than one time.  If a member, who has elected a vested benefit,
or a reemployed member, who has not withdrawn the member’s
contributions, again becomes an employee of a participating
employer, the period of absence shall not be counted as a break in
service; however, the period of absence shall not be credited.
(6)  Prior to January 1, 1991, members, who at the time of
employment were ineligible for membership into the System due to
their age, shall receive benefits for the period of ineligibility if
the employer and employee contributions are paid to the System for
that ineligible period.  No interest shall be paid on a payback of
this type.  However, effective January 1, 1991, to receive benefits,
the member shall pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to
Section 913.5 of this title.
(7)  When any error in calculation or participation coverage to
a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility
of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
This obligation of the participating employer to pay the amount due
pursuant to this section shall be considered a current obligation of
the employer until the amount is paid in full, regardless of the
dates of the periods of service.  Payment made pursuant to this
paragraph shall not reinstate the membership of a former member of
the system who withdrew his or her employee contributions pursuant
to paragraph (1) of this section.
(8)  Upon application to the Board and payment as determined by
the Board, a member of the System may receive service credit for
those years of service that the member was eligible to receive
service credit from the Teachers’ Retirement System of Oklahoma.  To
receive the service credit, the member shall pay the amount
determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.
(9)  Upon the death of a retired member, the benefit payment for
the month in which the retired member died, if not previously paid,
shall be made to the beneficiary of the member or to the member’s
estate if there is no beneficiary.  Such benefit payment shall be
made in an amount equal to a full monthly benefit payment regardless
of the day of the month in which the retired member died.
(10)  Subject to the provisions of Sections 918 and 918.1 of
this title, if there are two or more beneficiaries designated by the
member, upon the member’s death, the System shall pay any applicable
benefits to any of the beneficiaries that have completed all
required paperwork regardless of whether or not all beneficiaries
have completed such paperwork.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 50, § 17, emerg. eff. May 6, 1963.  Amended
by Laws 1965, c. 432, § 6, emerg. eff. July 9, 1965; Laws 1975, c.
267, § 6, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975; Laws 1976, c. 207, § 6, emerg.
* * *