Oklahoma Code § 74-913.5
Title 74. State Government: Service credit - Computation of purchase price -
Amortizing cost of returning withdrawn or unremitted contributions.
A.  The Board of Trustees shall adopt rules for computation of
the purchase price for service credit.  These rules shall base the
purchase price for each year purchased on the actuarial cost of the
incremental projected benefits to be purchased.  The purchase price
shall represent the present value of the incremental projected
benefits discounted according to the member's age at the time of
purchase.  Incremental projected benefits shall be the difference
between the projected benefit said member would receive without
purchasing the service credit and the projected benefit after
purchase of the service credit computed as of the earliest age at
which the member would be able to retire.  Said computation shall
assume an unreduced benefit and be computed using interest and
mortality assumptions consistent with the actuarial assumptions
adopted by the Board of Trustees for purposes of preparing the
annual actuarial evaluation.
B.  In the event that the member is unable to pay the purchase
price provided for in this section by the due date, the Board of
Trustees shall permit the members to amortize the purchase price
over a period not to exceed sixty (60) months.  Said payments shall
be made by payroll deductions unless the State Board permits an
alternate payment source.  The amortization shall include interest
in an amount not to exceed the actuarially assumed interest rate
adopted by the Board of Trustees for investment earnings each year.
Any member who ceases to make payment, terminates, retires or dies
before completing the payments provided for in this section shall
receive prorated service credit for only those payments made, unless
the unpaid balance is paid by said member, his or her estate or
successor in interest within six (6) months after said member's
death, termination of employment or retirement, provided no
retirement benefits shall be payable until the unpaid balance is
paid, unless said member or beneficiary affirmatively waives the
additional six-month period in which to pay the unpaid balance.  The
Board of Trustees shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to
implement the provisions of this subsection.
C.  Current contributing members who, as former members,
withdrew their accumulated contributions, contributing elected
members who at the time of initial eligibility to participate as a
member of the System elected not to participate, and/or contributing
elected members who at the time of eligibility to participate as a
member of the System elected to participate but did not elect to
participate at the maximum contribution rate may amortize the cost
of returning the withdrawn contributions, unremitted contributions
or required actuarial cost over a period of not to exceed sixty (60)
months.  Said payments shall be made by payroll deductions unless
the Board of Trustees permits an alternate payment source.  The
amortization shall include interest in an amount not to exceed the
actuarially assumed interest rate adopted by the Board of Trustees
for investment earnings each year.  Any member who ceases to make
payments, terminates, retires or dies before completing the payments
provided in this subsection shall be refunded all related payments
made, and all related credited service and other related benefits
shall be canceled unless the unpaid balance is paid by said member,
his or her estate or successor in interest within six (6) months
after said member's death, termination of employment or retirement.
No retirement benefits shall be payable until the unpaid balance is
paid, unless said member or beneficiary affirmatively waives the
additional six-month period in which to pay the unpaid balance.  The
Board of Trustees shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to
implement the provisions of this subsection.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 340, § 39, eff. July 1, 1990.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 322, § 20, emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws 1995, c.
302, § 4, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 257, § 36, eff. July 1,
1999.