Oklahoma Code § 74-9077
Title 74. State Government: Agreements to receive securitization property – Proceeds
of bond issuance.
A.  The Oklahoma Development Finance Authority is hereby
authorized to enter into agreements to receive securitization
property as described in Section 6 of this act from a regulated
utility and, in exchange, to provide the proceeds of a bond issuance
described in this section to the regulated utility.  The revenues
received from the securitization property shall be used to service
and repay the bonds issued under this section, and the Authority may
pledge the securitization property as a security interest for the
bonds.  The Authority shall conduct any bond issuance under this
section so that the issuance provides for all qualified costs
related to a financing order under this act.
B.  The Authority is hereby authorized to borrow money on the
credit of the revenues to be derived from securitization property
received under subsection A of this section, and in anticipation of
the collection of revenues, issue negotiable bonds necessary for
such purposes.  The Authority shall provide for the payment of such
bonds and the rights of the holders thereof, as hereinafter
provided.  Said bonds may be issued in one or more series, may be
sold in such manner and at such price or prices, may bear such date
or dates, may mature at such time or times, may be in such
denomination or denominations, may be in such form either coupon or
registered, may carry such registration or conversion privileges,
may be executed in such manner, may be payable in such medium of
payments, at such place or places, may be subject to such terms of
redemption, with or without premium, and may bear such rate or rates
of interest, and shall be subject to such call for redemption as may
be provided by resolution or resolutions to be adopted by the
Authority and are consistent with the terms of the financing order
issued by the Commission.  The bonds shall have all of the qualities
and incidents of negotiable paper, and the bonds and the interest
earned on the bonds shall not be subject to taxation by the state,
or by any county, municipality or political subdivision therein.
C.  The Authority may only pledge the securitization property
and the revenues received from such property arising from a single
financing order for a single series of bonds.  No revenues arising
from a separate financing order shall be pledged for or used to
repay the bonds or series issued with respect to a separate
financing order.
D.  The Authority may issue ratepayer-backed bonds for the
purpose of refunding any obligation of the Authority payable from
the revenues of securitization property received under subsection A
of this section.  Where bonds are issued under this subsection, the
bonds may either be sold pursuant to subsection G of this section or
delivered in exchange for the outstanding obligations.  If sold, the
process may be either applied to the payment of the obligations,
refunded or deposited in escrow for the retirement of the
obligations.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to
authorize the refunding of any outstanding obligations which are not
either maturing, callable for redemption under their terms or
voluntarily surrendered by their holders for cancellation, unless
the Authority covenants that sufficient funds to pay all remaining
interest and principal payments of the outstanding obligations when
due will be placed in escrow for such purpose at the place or places
where the bonds are payable.
E.  The Authority shall execute all bonds issued by the
Authority after approval of the form of the bond by the Authority
and the Attorney General.
F.  1.  The ratepayer-backed bonds issued under this section
shall not be an indebtedness of the state or of the Authority, but
shall be special obligations payable solely from revenues related to
securitization property received under subsection A of this section.
The Authority is authorized and directed to pledge all or any part
of such revenues to the payment of principal and interest on the
bonds and to create a reserve for such purposes.
2.  Any ratepayer-backed bonds issued pursuant to this section
shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the following
effect:
"Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the
State of Oklahoma is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or
interest on, this bond".
G.  The State Treasurer is hereby authorized to purchase from
the Authority at private sale all or any part of the bonds issued
under this section as an investment of the public monies in his or
her possession.  It shall be the responsibility of the State
Treasurer to invest only that portion of the public monies as it
deems to be more than sufficient to meet current expenditures
payable from public monies.  The State Treasurer is authorized to
buy and the Authority is authorized and required to sell to the
State Treasurer at private sale so many of the bonds authorized by
this section as may be safely purchased for investment of public
monies by the State Treasurer without handicapping the state in
promptly meeting its obligations.  The State Treasurer may later
sell the bonds as are necessary to ensure sufficient cash on hand is
available to meet current expenditures payable from public monies.
H.  Bonds issued under this section shall be delivered to the
purchaser only upon payment of par and accrued interest to the date
of delivery, together with any premium bid.
I.  The proceeds of the sale of ratepayer-backed bonds, and
revenues received with respect to securitization property, shall be
deposited in the State Treasury, in a fund which is hereby created
and designated the "Regulated Utility Consumer Protection Fund"
where they shall remain subject to disposition to be provided for by
the Authority consistent with this act; provided, that the State
Treasurer shall invest the monies in interest-bearing direct
* * *