Oklahoma Code § 74-85.5
Title 74. State Government: Powers and duties of State Purchasing Director
A.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the State
Purchasing Director, under the supervision of the Director of the
* * *
2.  Whenever it appears advantageous to the state or to any
state agency to purchase or otherwise acquire any acquisition which
may be offered for sale by the United States government or any
agency thereof, the State Purchasing Director may execute a contract
for the acquisition with the federal government or federal agency
and may also utilize contracts awarded by other governmental
agencies including, but not limited to, agencies of the United
States of America.
3.  The State Purchasing Director may designate, for use by
state agencies, contracts described in this subsection and contracts
awarded on behalf of one or more state agencies.
4.  Prior to exercising the authority to cancel a contract, the
State Purchasing Director may authorize renegotiation of an existing
contract with an incumbent supplier for the purposes of obtaining
more favorable terms for the state.
5.  The State Purchasing Director shall have the authority to
designate certain contracts for state agencies as statewide
contracts and mandatory statewide contracts.  In order to carry out
the powers and duties of the Chief Information Officer and
Information Services Division, the Chief Information Officer shall
have the authority to designate certain information technology and
telecommunication contracts as statewide contracts and mandatory
statewide contracts and may negotiate consolidation contracts,
enterprise agreements and high technology system contracts in lieu
of or in conjunction with competitive bidding procedures to reduce
acquisition cost.
6.  The State Purchasing Director may publish such
specifications relating to materials, supplies, equipment and
services to be acquired for the state as may best promote
competition and apprise potential suppliers of the type of product
desired.
H.  1.  The State Purchasing Director may develop and test new
contracting policies, procedures and innovations that hold potential
for making state procurement more effective and efficient and
identify, and make recommendations to the Legislature of, any
appropriate changes in law.  Such development and testing, proof of
concept, pilot project or other similar test shall not be considered
an acquisition subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.
2.  The State Purchasing Director is authorized to explore and
investigate cost savings in energy, resource usage and maintenance
contracts and to identify and negotiate contract solutions
including, but not limited to, pilot projects to achieve cost
savings for this state.
I.  The State Purchasing Director shall endeavor to satisfy
state agencies in terms of cost, quality and timeliness of the
delivery of acquisitions by using bidders who have a record of
successful past performance, promoting competition, minimizing
administrative operating costs and conducting business with
integrity, fairness and openness.
J.  The State Purchasing Director shall undertake the following:
1.  The use of electronic commerce pursuant to the Oklahoma
Online Bidding Act for solicitation, notification and other
purchasing processes;
2.  Monitoring rules promulgated pursuant to the Oklahoma
Central Purchasing Act to ensure that the rules satisfy the
interests of the state, are clear and succinct and encourage
efficiency in purchasing processes;
3.  A program to identify suppliers' performance records;
4.  Development of criteria for the use of sealed bid
contracting procedures, negotiated contracting procedures, selection
of types of contracts, postaward administration of purchase orders
and contracts, addendums, termination of contracts and contract
pricing;
5.  Continual improvement in the quality of the performance of
the Purchasing Division through training programs, management
seminars, development of benchmarks and key management indicators,
and development of standard provisions, clauses and forms;
6.  The State Purchasing Director shall prescribe standardized
contract forms and all other forms or certifications requisite or
deemed necessary by the State Purchasing Director to effectuate the
provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act and associated
rules;
7.  Development of programs to improve customer relations
through training, improved communications and appointment of
technical representatives;
8.  Provide for public two-way communication between procurement
officers and potential bidders who have questions regarding a
request for proposal or invitation to bid; and
9.  Determine whether and to what extent information included in
a bid or similar offer is confidential and reject all requests to
disclose the information so designated.
K.  The State Purchasing Director may utilize and authorize
state agencies to utilize reverse auctions to obtain acquisitions.
L.  Prior to the award of a contract to a supplier, the State
Purchasing Director shall verify, pursuant to applicable provisions
of law, that the supplier is eligible to do business in this state
by confirming registration with the Secretary of State and franchise
tax payment status pursuant to Sections 1203 and 1204 of Title 68 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.  The provisions of this subsection shall be
applicable only if the contract amount is Two Hundred Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($250,000.00) or greater.
M.  On an annual basis, the State Purchasing Director shall
transmit to the Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives
and President Pro Tempore of the Senate a report documenting the
savings realized by each agency through the application of best
spend practices including the collection and tracking of spend data,
strategic sourcing programs and implementation of managed and
mandatory statewide contracts and include in the report information
regarding emergency acquisitions.
N.  The acquisition threshold amount applicable to an
* * *