Oklahoma Code § 74-85.5
Title 74. State Government: Powers and duties of State Purchasing Director
A.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the State
Purchasing Director, under the supervision of the Director of the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services, shall have sole and
exclusive authority and responsibility for all acquisitions by state
agencies.  In order to carry out the powers and duties of the Chief
Information Officer and the Information Services Division, the Chief
Information Officer shall have sole and exclusive authority and
responsibility for all acquisitions of information and
telecommunications technology, equipment, software, products and
related peripherals and services by state agencies.  Public
construction contracts are awarded pursuant to Title 61 of the
Oklahoma Statutes and are not subject to the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act.
B.  Every state agency shall determine its own quantitative
needs for acquisitions and the general class or nature of the
acquisitions.  The State Purchasing Director, after consultation
with the requisitioning state agency, shall have authority to
determine the particular brand, model or other specific
classification of each acquisition and to draft or invoke pursuant
to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act specifications establishing
the requirements for all necessary contracts or purchase orders.
C.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall have authority and responsibility to promulgate rules
in connection with provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act
for:
1.  The time, manner, authentication and form of making
requisitions for acquisitions;
2.  Inspection, analysis and testing of acquisitions or samples
bidders submit prior to contract award;
3.  The form and manner of submission for bids or proposals a
bidder submits and the manner of accepting and opening bids or
proposals;
4.  The conditions under which the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services shall require written contracts for
acquisitions, the conditions under which acquisitions may be made on
an open account basis, and the conditions and manner of negotiating
such contracts;
5.  Obtaining acquisitions produced by state institutions;
6.  Conditions under which any of the rules herein authorized
may be waived;
7.  The amounts of and deposits on any bond or other surety
required to be submitted with a bid or contract for the furnishing
of acquisitions and the conditions under which such bond or other
surety shall be required;
8.  The manner and conditions of delivery, which shall include
the designation of the common carrier of property to be used to
transport acquisitions whenever a common carrier is used, and the
acceptance, or rejection, including check of quantities, of any
acquisitions;
9.  The form of any estimate, order or other information
required in connection with an acquisition;
10.  State agency acquisitions not exceeding the acquisition
threshold amount requiring competitive bid to ensure
competitiveness, fairness, compliance with the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act and Section 3001 et seq. of this title, which relates
to the State Use Committee.  The rules shall include separate
provisions based on acquisition amounts as follows:
a. state agencies shall make acquisitions not exceeding
Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), provided
the acquisition process is fair and reasonable and is
conducted pursuant to rules authorized pursuant to
this section, and
b. state agencies with certified procurement officers and
internal purchasing procedures found compliant by the
State Purchasing Director may make acquisitions in
excess of the fair and reasonable acquisition
threshold amount provided for in this section and not
exceeding Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars
($250,000.00), pursuant to rules authorized by this
section;
11.  Training by the State Purchasing Director of state agency
procurement officers;
12.  Review and audit by the State Purchasing Director of state
agency acquisitions;
13.  The conditions for increasing acquisition limits for state
agencies which have had a prior reduction in acquisition limit by
the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services;
14.  Use of a state purchase card to make acquisitions;
15.  Any other matter or practice which relates to the
responsibilities of the State Purchasing Director;
16.  Conditions for determination and authorization of
acquisition threshold amounts of state agencies;
17.  The form and manner of verification by suppliers that the
supplier is eligible to do business in the State of Oklahoma and has
obtained all necessary permits and licenses, pursuant to applicable
provisions of law; and
18.  Payment procedure rules for state agencies to adhere to
regarding statewide contracts.
D.  The State Purchasing Director shall provide training for
state agency procurement officials, and other procurement staff, and
is authorized to require retraining of such procurement personnel
found not to be in compliance with provisions of the Oklahoma
Central Purchasing Act or associated rules.  The training may
include any matters related to state procurement practices.  State
agency purchasing officials that demonstrate proficiency shall be
certified as "certified procurement officers" by the State
Purchasing Director and shall be authorized to make acquisitions
pursuant to provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act and
associated rules.  The State Purchasing Director may assess a fee to
state agencies for the training that does not exceed each state
agency's pro rata share of the costs the State Purchasing Director
incurs to provide the training.
E.  The State Purchasing Director shall review state agency
acquisitions for the purposes of:
1.  Ensuring state agency compliance with provisions of the
Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act;
2.  Ensuring state agency compliance with rules promulgated by
* * *