Oklahoma Code § 74-85.3
Title 74. State Government: Purchasing Division - Director - Employees -
Encouragement of certain purchases - Conflict of interest.
A.  There is hereby created and established in the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services a Purchasing Division, the
administrative head of which shall be the State Purchasing Director.
B.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall hire the State Purchasing Director.  The State
Purchasing Director shall:
1.  Have a thorough knowledge of office practices and buying
procedures in volume purchasing; and
2.  Be a graduate of an accredited college or university with at
least five (5) years' experience in commercial or governmental
purchasing, or, in lieu of such education, have at least ten (10)
years' experience in commercial or governmental purchasing.
C.  The State Purchasing Director, with the approval of the
Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, may
employ such personnel as may be necessary to exercise authority and
perform duties under the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.
D.  All activities of any state agency, department, or
institution relating to purchasing shall be under the direction of
the Purchasing Division unless otherwise provided by the Oklahoma
Central Purchasing Act.
E.  The Purchasing Division shall provide qualified personnel to
assist the purchasing activities of state agencies, departments, and
institutions, as required by the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.
F.  Each state agency, department, and institution shall
designate personnel to coordinate its purchasing functions with the
Purchasing Division.
G.  The Purchasing Division may, if the needs of a state agency,
department, or institution are such as to so require, employ, and
establish a buyer within a state agency.  The state agency shall pay
all expenses incurred for any buyer required to be placed within its
agency.
H.  Except as provided in Section 34.36 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, no state agency subject to the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act shall have or maintain a purchasing section without
the prior approval in writing of the Purchasing Division unless
otherwise provided in the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act nor shall
such purchasing section perform purchasing functions for another
state agency.
I.  The Purchasing Division shall make acquisitions from
industries operated by the Department of Corrections pursuant to the
provisions of Section 549.1 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
J.  None of the personnel authorized by this section shall:
1.  Sell to or otherwise provide acquisitions to any state
agency subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act;
2.  Be employees, partners, associates, officers, or
stockholders in or with any business entity that sells to or
otherwise provides acquisitions to any state agency subject to the
Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act;
3.  Be employed in any of the positions authorized by this
section if a spouse or child owns any stock in any business entity
which sells to or otherwise provides acquisitions to any agency
subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act;
4.  Be employed in any of the positions authorized by this
section if a relative within the third degree of consanguinity or
affinity sells to or otherwise provides acquisitions to any state
agency subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act or is
interested in any business entity which does so, except that such
relative, excluding a spouse or child, may own Twenty-five Thousand
Dollars ($25,000.00) worth or less, or one percent (1%) or less,
whichever amount is the lesser amount, of the stock of a corporation
or any business entity which sells to or otherwise provides
acquisitions to any state agency subject to the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act; or
5.  Violate applicable rules of the Ethics Commission
promulgated pursuant to Article XXIX of the Oklahoma Constitution
that relate to accepting gifts from a vendor or a vendor's agent.
K.  Any state agency, department, institution, or satellite
office thereof that is otherwise subject to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, but is located in a county without
statewide contracted vendors, may elect to purchase necessary
equipment and supplies from a local business at or below state
contract pricing without first obtaining a waiver from or the
permission of the Purchasing Division after seventy-two (72) hours
from providing written or electronic notice to the Central
Purchasing Director of said purchase in an amount not to exceed Two
Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00).  Any state agency that
elects to make purchases from local vendors pursuant to this
subsection shall maintain a document file for each acquisition the
state agency makes, which shall include, at a minimum, justification
for the acquisition, supporting documentation, copies of all
contracts, if any, pertaining to the acquisition, evaluations,
written reports, if required by contract, and any other information
the State Purchasing Director requires.
Added by Laws 1959, p. 350, § 3, eff. July 1, 1959.  Amended by Laws
1961, p. 589, § 1; Laws 1968, c. 88, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1, 1968;
Laws 1976, c. 230, § 16, emerg. eff. June 15, 1976; Laws 1980, c.
159, § 34, emerg. eff. April 2, 1980; Laws 1983, c. 304, § 105, eff.
July 1, 1983; Laws 1993, c. 175, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 1993; Laws
1996, c. 214, § 2, emerg. eff. May 21, 1996; Laws 1999, c. 289, § 2,
eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2008, c. 96, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws
2011, c. 302, § 6; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 735; Laws 2015, c. 6, § 1;