Oklahoma Code § 74-85.2
Title 74. State Government: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, unless the
context otherwise requires:
1.  "Acquisition" means items, products, materials, supplies,
* * *
acquisition not exceeding the acquisition amount, requiring a
competitive bid pursuant to Section 85.7 of this title;
18.  "Political subdivision" means local governmental entities
and such other entities specified as political subdivisions pursuant
to The Governmental Tort Claims Act;
19.  "Professional services" means services which are
predominantly mental or intellectual in character rather than
physical or manual and which do not involve the supplying of
products.  Professional services include services to support or
improve state agency policy development, decision making,
management, administration or the operation of management systems;
20.  "Purchase order" means an offer by a state agency to make
an acquisition utilizing simplified procedures;
21.  "Purchasing cooperative" means an association of public
entities working together to provide leverage in achieving best
value and/or the best terms in contracts awarded through a
competitive bidding process;
22.  "Requisition" means a written request by a state agency for
an acquisition;
23.  "Sole brand acquisition" means an acquisition that by
specification restricts the acquisition to one manufacturer or brand
name;
24.  "Sole source acquisition" means an acquisition which, by
specification, restricts the acquisition to one supplier;
25.  "Solicitation" means a request or invitation by the State
Purchasing Director or a state agency for a supplier to submit a
priced offer to sell one or more acquisitions to the state.  A
solicitation may be an invitation to bid, request for proposal or a
request for quotation;
26.  "Split purchase" means dividing a known quantity or failing
to consolidate a known quantity of an acquisition for the purpose of
evading a competitive bidding requirement;
27.  "State agency" includes any office, officer, bureau, board,
counsel, court, commission, department, institution, unit, division,
body or house of the executive or judicial branches of the state
government, whether elected or appointed, excluding only political
subdivisions of the state;
28.  "State purchase card" means a type of commercial card that
allows state agencies to take advantage of existing credit card
infrastructure to make electronic payments for acquisitions;
29.  "State Purchasing Director" includes any employee or agent
of the State Purchasing Director, acting within the scope of
delegated authority;
30.  "Statewide contract" means a contract for specific
acquisitions for a specified period with a provision allowing some
or all state agencies and local governmental entities to place
orders as the acquisitions are needed for delivery during the period
specified; and
31.  "Supplier" or "vendor" means an individual or business
entity that provides or desires to provide acquisitions to state
agencies.
Added by Laws 1959, p. 350, § 2, eff. July 1, 1959.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 173, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 1986; Laws 1991, c. 197, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 250, § 6, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws
1994, c. 329, § 2, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 316, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 371, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999,
c. 289, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 333, § 1, emerg. eff.
June 5, 2000; Laws 2008, c. 96, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2013,
c. 186, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2013, c. 358, § 27, eff. July
1, 2013; Laws 2020, c. 98, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2020.