Oklahoma Code § 74-840-1.6A
Title 74. State Government: Office of Management and Enterprise Services -
Personnel administration.
The Office of Personnel Management Division of the Office of
State Finance was consolidated into and renamed the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services.  Where the term "Office of
Personnel Management" is used within the Oklahoma Statutes, it shall
mean the Office of Management and Enterprise Services.  The chief
administrative officer shall be the Director of the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services.  In addition to the other duties
imposed by law, the Director shall:
1.  Be responsible for the development of an efficient and
effective system of personnel administration that meets the
management needs of the various agencies;
2.  Organize the Office to provide both service and regulatory
functions that are effective and efficient in meeting the management
needs of various state agencies.  The Director is directed to
establish an agency service function to assist agencies with human
resource needs based upon the administrative capacity and resources
of the various agencies;
3.  Prepare, maintain, and revise a system of employment
designed to ensure the impartial consideration of applicants for
employment and to protect state employees from arbitrary dismissal
or unfair treatment;
4.  Develop and maintain a classification and compensation
system for all positions in the executive branch of state government
including those established by the Oklahoma Constitution;
5.  Conduct an analysis of the rates of pay prevailing in the
state in the public and private sectors for comparable jobs and
report the findings to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later
than December 1 of each year.  Such analysis shall include all forms
of compensation including fringe benefits.  Information solicited by
the Office of Management and Enterprise Services from public and
private sector employers for such analysis, including but not
limited to salaries, benefits, and compensation policies and
procedures, shall be confidential and shall not be subject to
disclosure under the Oklahoma Open Records Act;
6.  Assist state agencies in implementing their duties and
obligations and provide standard forms to the agencies if necessary;
7.  Develop, in cooperation with appointing authorities,
employee training programs, management training programs, a
certified public manager program, a recruiting program, and a system
of performance appraisals, and assist appointing authorities in the
setting of productivity goals.  The Director may establish and
collect fees for participation in training programs.  The Director
is authorized to purchase awards for presentation to state employees
as part of employee recognition activities sponsored by the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services;
8.  Establish rules for leave and pay including, but not limited
to, rules for leave, furloughs, performance pay increases, rates for
pay differentials, on-call pay, and other types of pay incentives
and salary adjustments consistent with this act and reduction-in-
force;
9.  Be responsible for the development and maintenance of a
uniform occupation code system, grouped by job titles or duties, for
all state positions.  The responsibility shall include the
establishment of rules governing the identification, tracking, and
reporting of all state positions as provided in Section 840-2.13 of
this title;
10.  Be responsible for advising state agencies on personnel
policy and administration;
11.  Establish standards for continuing training and
certification of personnel professionals in the executive branch of
state government, excluding institutions within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education.  Employees appointed to professional
personnel positions shall complete an initial training program
within one (1) year after assuming the professional personnel
position.  Thereafter, they shall complete annual training
requirements.  Each appointing authority shall ensure that all
professional personnel employees are notified of, and scheduled to
attend, required training programs and shall make time available for
employees to complete the programs.  The Director shall be
authorized to bill agencies for the training of personnel
professionals pursuant to this paragraph to recover reasonable costs
associated with the training.  Monies received for such training
shall be deposited in the Human Capital Management Revolving Fund.
Expenditure of such funds collected for the training shall be exempt
from any expenditure limit on the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services established by law;
12.  Not less than once during each two-year period, conduct a
study identifying the following, by job family descriptors:
a. selected jobs with a turnover rate in excess of ten
percent (10%),
b. selected jobs identified by the Director of the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services with salaries
and benefits that are ten percent (10%) or more below
the market for such positions, and
c. selected jobs identified by the Director in which
recruitment efforts have yielded a low number of
qualified applicants;
13.  Establish a workforce planning function within the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services to assist state agencies in
analyzing the current workforce, determining future workforce needs,
and implementing solutions so that agencies may accomplish their
missions; and
14.  Establish a quality management function within the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services and shall assist state
agencies in fully integrating quality management concepts and models
into their business practices for the purpose of improving the
overall efficiency and effectiveness of state government.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 338, § 5, eff. July 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
1983, c. 274, § 1, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 46, § 1,
* * *