Oklahoma Code § 74-6106
Title 74. State Government: Text of compact
TEXT OF COMPACT
The Red River Boundary Compact reads as follows:
RED RIVER BOUNDARY COMPACT
ARTICLE I.  PURPOSE
A.  The States of Oklahoma and Texas recognize that:
* * *
3.  The boundary between the states changes as a result of the
natural action of the river and, because of those changes and the
nature of the land, the south bank of the river is often not readily
or easily identified;
4.  While the south bank, at any given time, may be located
through expensive and time-consuming survey techniques, such surveys
can, at best, identify the south bank only as it exists at the time
of the survey;
5.  Locating the south bank through survey techniques is of
minimal aid when agencies of the party states must locate the state
boundary line for law enforcement, administrative and taxation
purposes; and
6.  The interests of the party states are better served by
establishing the boundary between the states through use of a
readily identifiable natural landmark than through use of an
artificial survey line.
B.  It is the principal purpose of the party states in entering
into this compact to establish an identifiable boundary between the
states of Oklahoma and Texas along the Red River as of the effective
date of this compact without changing title of any person or entity,
public or private, to land adjacent to the Red River.  In addition,
this compact serves the compelling purposes of:
1.  Creation of a friendly and harmonious interstate
relationship;
2.  Avoidance of multiple exercise of sovereignty and
jurisdiction, including matters of taxation, judicial and police
powers, and exercise of administrative authority;
3.  Avoidance of lack of exercise of sovereignty and
jurisdiction over any lands along the boundary;
4.  Avoidance of questions of venue in civil and criminal
proceedings that may arise as a result of incidents along the
boundary and avoidance or minimization of future disputes and
litigation;
5.  Promotion of economic and political stability; and
6.  Placement of the boundary at a location that can be visually
identified or located without the necessity of a current survey and
that is close to the historical boundary location.
ARTICLE II.  ESTABLISHMENT OF BOUNDARY
A.  As used in this article:
1.  “Vegetation” means trees, shrubs, grasses, and other plant
species that substantially cover the ground.  Whether the vegetation
substantially covers the ground is determined by reference to the
density of the coverage of the ground by trees, shrubs, grasses, and
other plant species in the area adjacent to the relevant portion of
the riverbed; and
2.  “Vegetation line” means the visually identifiable continuous
line of vegetation that is adjacent to that portion of the riverbed
kept practically bare of vegetation by the natural flow of the river
and is continuous with the vegetation beyond the riverbed.  Stray
vegetation, patches of vegetation, or islands of vegetation within
the riverbed that do not form such a line are not considered part of
the vegetation line.  Where the riverbed is entered by the inflow of
another watercourse or is otherwise interrupted or disturbed by a
man-made event, the line constituting the boundary is an artificial
line formed by extending the vegetation line above and below the
other watercourse or interrupted or disturbed area to connect and
cross the watercourse or area.
B.  The permanent political boundary line between the states of
Oklahoma and Texas along the Red River is the vegetation line along
the south bank of the Red River except for the Texoma area, where
the boundary does not change.  For purposes of this compact:
1.  The Texoma area extends from the east bank of Shawnee Creek
(which flows into the Red River from the south approximately one-
half (1/2) mile below the Denison Dam) at its mouth to the upper end
of the normal pool elevation of Lake Texoma (which is six hundred
seventeen (617) feet); and
2.  The upper end of the normal pool elevation of Lake Texoma is
along the latitude of 33 degrees 54 minutes as it crosses the
watercourse at the approximate location of longitude 96 degrees 59
minutes.
C.  The party states agree that the existing boundary within the
Texoma area begins at the intersection of the vegetation line on the
south bank of the Red River with the east bank of Shawnee Creek.
From this point, the boundary extends west along the south bank of
the Red River.  From Shawnee Creek to Denison Dam, this boundary
* * *
is depicted by the Reference Map as an extension of a black dashed
line comprised of the following repeating characters (“-..-”) east
from the body of Lake Texoma across the depiction of the Denison
Dam, thence continuing eastward until the line connects to a point
at the intersection of the east bank of Shawnee Creek and the south
bank of the Red River.  Within Lake Texoma, this boundary line
follows the south bank of the Red River as the bank was located and
marked by the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
D.  Within one (1) year after the date the United States
Congress consents to this compact, the Commissioner of the General
Land Office of Texas and a designated member of the Oklahoma Red
River Boundary Commission, as chosen by the Commission, shall:
1.  Locate the boundary line within the Texoma area as described
by subsection C of this article, using the survey that the United
States Army Corps of Engineers prepared in connection with the
construction of Lake Texoma and any other surveys, historical maps,
or other information that may be available;
2.  Prepare a map of the boundary line; and
3.  Prepare a document styled “Lake Texoma Area Boundary
Agreement”, which shall incorporate by reference and have attached
as an exhibit a map of the boundary in the Lake Texoma area.  Upon
agreement, signature and acknowledgment by both persons, the “Lake
Texoma Area Boundary Agreement” shall have the legal effect of
establishing the boundary within the Lake Texoma area.  The “Lake
* * *
a change in the boundary between the states if it causes a change in
the vegetation line.  With regard to avulsion, the states agree that
a change in the course of the Red River caused by an immediately
perceivable natural event that changes the vegetation line will
change the location of the boundary between the states.
ARTICLE III.  SOVEREIGNTY
On the effective date of this compact, the party states agree
that the State of Oklahoma possesses sovereignty over all lands
north of the boundary line established by this compact and that the
State of Texas possesses sovereignty over all lands south of the
boundary line established by this compact.  This compact does not
change or affect in any manner the sovereign rights of federally
recognized Indian tribes over tribal lands on either side of the
boundary line established by this compact.  Tribal sovereignty
rights continue to be established and defined by controlling federal
law.
ARTICLE IV.  PENDING LITIGATION
This compact does not affect the jurisdiction of any litigation
concerning the title to any of the lands bordering the Red River
pending in the courts of either of the party states or the United
States as of the effective date of this compact.  The states intend
that such litigation, if any, continue in the trial and appellate
courts of the jurisdiction where pending, until the litigation is
finally determined.
ARTICLE V.  PUBLIC RECORDS
A.  All public records in either party state concerning any
lands the sovereignty over which is changed by this compact are
* * *