Oklahoma Code § 74-5060.4
Title 74. State Government: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and
Development Act:
1.  "COEAT" means Center of Excellence for Aerospace Technology,
* * *
9.  "Health research project" means a specific examination,
experimentation or investigation, or initiative to provide research
resources oriented principally toward basic, applied, and
developmental scientific inquiry related to the causes, diagnosis,
prevention, and treatment of human diseases and disabilities and
mental health and emotional disorders, and the rehabilitation of
persons afflicted with such diseases, disabilities, and disorders;
new knowledge, better understanding, and innovative methods to
improve the processes by which health care services are made
available and how they may be provided more efficiently, more
effectively and at a lower cost, for all the citizens of this state;
and the development of new products and services which shall form
the basis of new high-technology health research and care industry
for this state;
10.  "Industrial Extension System" means a coordinated network
of public and private manufacturing modernization resources, the
purpose of which is to stimulate the competitiveness of Oklahoma
small and medium-sized manufacturing firms;
11.  "Institutional Review Board" means a committee composed of
investigators, lay representatives, and legal counsel, which is
established at each institution of higher learning and each
nonprofit research institution receiving funds from a health
research project, for the express purpose of determining the
appropriateness of any research involving human subjects;
12.  "Institutions of higher education" means public and private
colleges and universities in the state;
13.  "Investigator" means a person who proposes research
projects and is primarily responsible for the execution of the
proposed projects and is employed by or affiliated with an
institution of higher education, a nonprofit research institution in
this state, or a private enterprise;
14.  "Nanotechnology" means technology development at the
molecular range (1nm to 100nm) to create and use structures,
devices, and systems that have novel properties because of their
small size;
15.  "New technology" means methods, products, processes and
procedures developed through science or research;
16.  "Nonprofit research institution" means any not-for-profit
public or private facility in this state which has the capabilities
for research projects and which is not a subsidiary of any
corporation, partnership, or association organized for profit, nor
is its stock or assets owned or controlled by a corporation,
partnership, or association organized for profit;
17.  "OAI" means Oklahoma Aerospace Institute, a strategic
partnership that will focus available resources to promote
cooperation and collaboration among Oklahoma businesses,
manufacturers, military installations, commercial aviation, higher
education institutions, nonprofit research institutions, and state
government;
18.  "OAME" means the Oklahoma Alliance for Manufacturing
Excellence, Inc., a corporation to be formed pursuant to the
provisions of Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 5060.26
of this title;
19.  "ONAP" means the Oklahoma Nanotechnology Applications
Project;
20.  "OSTRaD" means the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research
and Development Act;
21.  "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation or
joint venture carrying on business or proposing to carry on business
within the state;
22.  "Plant science research" means those research activities
occurring at institutions of higher education, nonprofit research
institutions, and in private enterprises, which have potential
commercial application and concern plant productivity, renewable
biomass, plant-based environmental applications and chemical
platforms, plant-based solutions to improve nutrition, human and/or
animal health or performance, process applications, and seed
management and the development of new products and services that
shall form the basis of new, high-technology plant
science/agriculture industry for this state;
23.  "Product" means any outcome, device, technique or process,
which is or may be developed or marketed commercially and which has
advanced beyond the theoretical stage and is in a prototype or
practice stage;
24.  "Professional service contract" means a written agreement
providing funds for the performance of a research project; for
salaries and fringe benefits of personnel associated with research
programs; for research equipment; for operating expenses associated
with a research program; or for services provided in connection with
the evaluation of applications submitted to the Center;
25.  "Qualified security" means any public or private financial
arrangement, involving any note, security, debenture, evidence of
indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any
profit-sharing agreement, preorganization certificate or
subscription, transferable security, investment contract,
certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or
participation in a patent or application therefor, or in royalty or
other payments under such a patent or application, or, in general,
any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security" or any
certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or option, warrant or
right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing to the extent
allowed by law;
26.  "Seed-capital" means funding, capital, and financing that
is provided and made available for the creation, development,
validation, refinement, protection, manufacturing, marketing, and
commercialization of a product, process, concept, invention, or
innovation, whether for the startup of a new enterprise or for the
expansion, growth, or restructuring of an existing enterprise; and
27.  "Technology transfer" means a two-way process by which
ideas or inventions for processes or products (developed in research
* * *