Oklahoma Code § 74-4110
Title 74. State Government: Ten Commandments display monument
A.  This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Ten
Commandments Monument Display Act”.
B.  The State Capitol Preservation Commission or designee is
hereby authorized to permit and arrange for the placement on the
State Capitol grounds of a suitable monument displaying the Ten
Commandments.  The Ten Commandments monument shall use the same
words used on the monument at issue in Van Orden v. Perry, that the
United States Supreme Court ruled constitutional.  This monument
shall be designed, constructed, and placed on the Capitol grounds by
private entities at no expense to the State of Oklahoma.  The State
Capitol Preservation Commission or designee is authorized to assist
private entities in selecting a location for the monument and
arranging a suitable time for its placement.
C.  In the event that the legality or constitutionality of the
Ten Commandments monument is challenged in a court of law, the
Oklahoma Attorney General or Liberty Legal Institute is hereby
authorized to prepare and present a legal defense of the monument.
D.  The placement of this monument shall not be construed to
mean that the State of Oklahoma favors any particular religion or
denomination thereof over others, but rather will be placed on the
Capitol grounds where there are numerous other monuments.