Oklahoma Code § 74-3601.2
Title 74. State Government: Chief executive officers - Minimum and maximum
salaries.
A.  Beginning July 1, 2013, each agency, board, commission,
department or program in the executive branch of state government
shall establish the salary of each of the chief executive officers
for which they have appointing authority.  Such salary shall be set
between the minimum and maximum of the range specified in the annual
compensation reports required by paragraph 5 of Section 840-1.6A of
this title, for full-time employees only.
B.  All increases require certification of the appointing
authority that said action can be implemented for the current fiscal
year and subsequent fiscal year without the need for additional
funding.  The agency, board, commission, department or program shall
report increases granted under this section to the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services on an annual basis by August 1 of
each year.  The Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall
forward a report of such increases to the Governor, President Pro
Tempore of the Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives
no later than September 1 of each year.
C.  Every three (3) years beginning with fiscal year 2013, the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall review these
salary ranges and report on and make recommendations on proposed
salary ranges in its annual compensation reports mandated by
paragraph 5 of Section 840-1.6A of this title.  Such recommendations
shall be made no later than February 1 for chief executive officers
in all state agencies, boards, commissions, departments or programs
in the executive branch of state government, including but not
limited to those specified in Section 3601.1 of this title.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 463, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.  Amended by Laws
2005, c. 408, § 2, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006, 2nd Ex. Sess., c.
47, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 208, § 2, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2010, c. 430, § 1, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304,
§ 1007; Laws 2013, c. 254, § 35; Laws 2013, c. 351, § 1, eff. July
1, 2013.