Oklahoma Code § 74-317
Title 74. State Government: Examination of buildings and premises - Correctional
facilities - Reports - Orders for repair, demolition, etc. - Appeals
- Execution of orders - Collection of expenses - Penalties.
The State Fire Marshal, any assistants to the State Fire
Marshal, the chief of the fire department of all the cities and
towns where a fire department is established, the mayor of the
cities and towns where no fire department exists, the chief of a
fire protection district created pursuant to Sections 901.1 et seq.
of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the sheriff of all
counties, upon the complaint of any person having an interest in any
building or property adjacent, and without any complaint, shall have
the right at all reasonable hours for the purpose of an examination
to enter into and upon all buildings and premises within their
jurisdiction.  The State Fire Marshal shall, at least once each
year, make a fire inspection of all correctional facilities under
the jurisdiction and control of any state agency, county, city,
town, or public trust.  The correctional facilities shall include,
but not be limited to, institutions within the Department of
Corrections as defined by Section 502 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, juvenile institutions under the jurisdiction and control
of the Office of Juvenile Affairs, as listed in Section 2-7-606 of
Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes, and jails.  The State Fire
Marshal shall issue a report containing findings of the inspection
as to each facility under the jurisdiction and control of a state
agency, to the director of the agency.  As to any other correctional
facility, the State Fire Marshal shall issue the report to the
person immediately responsible for the administration of the
facility inspected.  Whenever any of the officers shall find any
building or other structure which for the want of proper repair, or
by reason of age and dilapidated condition, or for any cause is
especially liable to fire, and which is so situated as to endanger
other buildings or property, or so occupied that a fire would
endanger persons and property therein, the officers shall order the
building or buildings to be repaired, torn down, demolished,
materials removed and all dangerous conditions remedied.  Whenever
the officers determine that a threat to life is imminent, the
officers are permitted to order the evacuation of the occupants of
the building or buildings.  If the officer finds in a building or
upon any premises any combustible or explosive material, rubbish,
rags, waste, oils, gasoline or inflammable conditions of any kind,
dangerous to the safety of buildings or property, the officer shall
order the materials removed or conditions remedied.  The order shall
be made against the owner, lessee, agent or occupant of the
buildings or premises and, thereupon, the order shall be complied
with by the owner, lessee, agent or occupant, and within the time
fixed in the order.  If the owner, lessee, agent or occupant deems
itself aggrieved by an order of any of the officers, and desires a
hearing, that person may complain or appeal in writing to the State
Fire Marshal within ten (10) days from the service of the order, and
the State Fire Marshal shall at once investigate the complaint, and
shall fix a time in the county where the property is located, when
and where the complaint will be heard by the State Fire Marshal.
The State Fire Marshal may affirm, modify, revoke or vacate the
order at the hearing, and unless the order is revoked or vacated by
the State Fire Marshal, it shall remain in force and be complied
with by the owner, lessee, agent or occupant within the time fixed
in the order, or within the time as may be fixed by the State Fire
Marshal at the hearing.  If a person is aggrieved by the final order
of the State Fire Marshal as made at the hearing, that person may,
within ten (10) days thereafter, appeal to the district court of the
county in which the property is situated, notifying the State Fire
Marshal in writing of the appeal within three (3) days thereafter,
which notice shall be delivered personally to the State Fire Marshal
or by registered mail to the office of the State Fire Marshal at
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  The party appealing shall, within three
(3) days thereafter, file with the clerk of the district court in
which the appeal is made, a bond in an amount to be fixed by the
court but in no case less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), with
at least sufficient sureties to be approved by the court,
conditioned to pay all costs on the appeal in case the appellant
failed to sustain the same or the appeal be dismissed for any cause.
The district court shall hear and determine the appeal de novo, in
the same manner as other issues of law and fact are heard and tried
in the courts, and the State Fire Marshal shall be plaintiff in the
action.  The district court shall hear and determine the appeal at
the next regular term of district court in the county where the
order was issued, and may sustain, modify or annul the order of the
State Fire Marshal, and the decision of the district court shall be
final.  The State Fire Marshal shall execute the final order of the
district court, and if the order is adverse to the appellant, the
State Fire Marshal is empowered to cause the building or premises to
be repaired, torn down, demolished, materials removed and all
dangerous conditions remedied, as the case may be, at the expense of
the appellant.  If the appellant fails, refuses or neglects to
comply with the order, or pay the expense incurred by the State Fire
Marshal in executing the same within thirty (30) days thereafter,
the expense shall be certified by the State Fire Marshal to the
county assessor of the county in which the property is situated and
the county assessor shall enter the expense on the tax list of the
county as a special charge against the real estate on which the
* * *