Oklahoma Code § 74-30.7
Title 74. State Government: Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Board
A.  There is hereby created the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Board
which shall consist of the following nine (9) members:
1.  One member appointed by the Governor;
2.  One member appointed by the State Auditor and Inspector;
3.  One member appointed by the State Treasurer;
4.  The Attorney General of the State of Oklahoma, or his or her
designee, who shall serve as an ex officio member of the Board but
who shall be entitled to vote only in case of a tie vote;
5.  One member appointed by the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction;
6.  Two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives; and
7.  Two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate.
B.  Each member shall serve at the pleasure of his or her
appointing authority and may be removed or replaced without cause.
Any member of the Board shall be prohibited from voting on any issue
in which the member has a direct or indirect financial interest.
C.  The Board shall have the following powers and duties:
1.  Develop and implement procedures for the disbursement of
opioid grant awards to eligible participants, to be used by eligible
participants to fund and reimburse costs related to approved
purposes.  The Board may elect to disburse opioid grant awards to
eligible participants in multiple allocations;
2.  Develop and implement opioid grant application, submission
and evaluation procedures as required to implement the provisions of
this act;
3.  Develop and implement an appeals process for eligible
participants to contest opioid grant application denials and denials
of specific fund use requests contained in submitted applications;
4.  Maintain oversight over the expenditure of opioid grant
awards to ensure grant proceeds are used exclusively for approved
purposes; and
5.  Suspend allocations of opioid grant awards to eligible
participants found by the Board to be out of compliance with Board
procedures or to have utilized such awards for nonapproved purposes;
provided that the Board shall resume such allocations once the Board
has determined the eligible participant has adequately remedied the
cause of such suspension.
D.  No opioid grant awarded pursuant to the provisions of this
act shall be utilized or expended by a political subdivision, unless
such utilization or expenditure is memorialized in a resolution or
equivalent government action adopted by the political subdivision
and submitted to the Board.
E.  No opioid grant awarded pursuant to the provisions of this
act shall include funds from the Purdue Political Subdivisions Fund
unless the Board shall have first received a release of claims as
required by the Purdue Settlement Agreement on a form approved by
the Attorney General.
F.  The Office of the Attorney General shall provide staff and
administrative support to the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Board.
G.  The Office of the Attorney General shall promulgate rules
necessary to implement the provisions of this act; provided that the
Office of the Attorney General shall only promulgate such rules as
requested or approved by the Board.