Oklahoma Code § 74-30.5
Title 74. State Government: Definitions
As used in the Political Subdivisions Opioid Abatement Grants
Act:
1.  “Approved purpose” and “approved purposes” mean evidence-
based, forward-looking strategies, programming and services used to:
* * *
h. provide programs or services to connect individuals
with opioid use, abuse or disorder, or who are at risk
of developing opioid use disorder, co-occurring
substance use disorder and mental health issues, with
treatment and counseling programs and services,
i. address the needs of individuals who are involved, or
who are at risk of becoming involved, in the criminal
justice system due to opioid use, abuse or disorder
through programs or services in municipal and county
criminal judicial systems including prearrest and
postarrest diversion programs, pretrial services and
drug or recovery courts,
j. address the needs of pregnant or parenting women with
opioid use, abuse or disorder and their families,
k. address the needs of parents and caregivers caring for
babies with neonatal abstinence syndrome,
l. support efforts to prevent overprescribing and ensure
appropriate prescribing and dispensing of opioids,
m. support efforts to discourage or prevent misuse of
opioids including the oversupply of licit and illicit
opioids,
n. support efforts to prevent or reduce overdose deaths
or other opioid-related harms including through
increased availability and distribution of naloxone
and other drugs that treat overdoses for use by first
responders, persons who have experienced an overdose
event, families, schools, community-based service
providers, social workers and other members of the
public,
o. reimburse or fund law enforcement and emergency
responder expenditures relating to the opioid epidemic
including costs of responding to emergency medical or
police calls for service, equipment, treatment or
response alternatives, mental health response training
and training for law enforcement and emergency
responders as to appropriate practices and precautions
when dealing with opioids or individuals who are at
risk of opioid overdose or death,
p. reimburse attorney fees and allowable expenses
directly related to opioid litigation incurred as part
of legal services agreements entered into before May
21, 2020,
q. support efforts to provide leadership, planning and
coordination to abate the opioid epidemic through
activities, programs or strategies for prevention and
recovery models including regional intergovernmental
efforts and not-for-profit agency support,
r. support education of youths regarding the dangers of
opioid use, abuse and addiction,
s. fund training relative to any approved purpose,
t. monitor, surveil and evaluate opioid use, abuse or
disorder,
u. provide educational and health care services related
to nonopioid treatment alternatives, or
v. provide opioid abatement as identified by the Oklahoma
Opioid Abatement Board as consistent with the purpose
of the Political Subdivisions Opioid Abatement Grants
Act.
Provided that, such strategies, programming and services occurred on
or after January 1, 2015.
Approved purpose also includes any approved uses as authorized
by opioid-related settlement agreements in which the State of
Oklahoma is a litigant or participant;
2.  “Board” means the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Board;
3.  “Eligible participant” means any political subdivision
impacted by the opioid crisis;
4.  “Nonapproved purpose” and “nonapproved purposes” mean
strategies, programming and services not falling within the
definition of approved purpose or approved purposes as defined in
this section;
5.  “Opioid funds” means all monetary amounts obtained through a
settlement or judgment by the Attorney General on behalf of this
state related to opioid litigation involving pharmaceutical supply
chain participants including the Purdue Political Subdivision Fund
but excluding all other funds received pursuant to the Purdue
Settlement Agreement;
6.  “Opioid grant awards” means grants funded from the Oklahoma
Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund, awarded pursuant to the provisions
of the Political Subdivisions Opioid Abatement Grants Act;
7.  “Pharmaceutical supply chain” means the process and channels
through which controlled substances are manufactured, marketed,
promoted, distributed or dispensed;
8.  “Pharmaceutical supply chain participant” means any entity
that engages in or has engaged in the manufacture, marketing,
promotion, distribution or dispensing of an opioid analgesic;
9.  “Political subdivision” and “political subdivisions” have
the same meaning as provided in subparagraphs a, b, c and d of
paragraph 11 of Section 152 of Title 51 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Political subdivision also means the board of regents or board of
trustees of a state educational institution which is a member of The
Oklahoma State System of Higher Education;
10.  “Purdue Political Subdivision Fund” means the Twelve
Million Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($12,500,000.00) of funds
received from the Purdue Settlement Agreement designed for
distribution to political subdivisions which have executed a release
of legal claims as required by the Purdue Settlement Agreement; and
11.  “Purdue Settlement Agreement” means the settlement
agreement entered into by this state and Purdue Pharma L.P., Purdue
Pharma, Inc. and the Purdue Frederick Company on March 26, 2019, and
approved by the Court on April 2, 2019.
Added by Laws 2020, c. 130, § 3.  Amended by Laws 2022, c. 75, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 25, 2022; Laws 2024, c. 124, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2024; Laws 2025, c. 351, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.