Oklahoma Code § 74-223
Title 74. State Government: Report of irregularities and derelictions - Prosecution by
Attorney General.
When any regular or special audit by the State Auditor and
Inspector of the books, records and accounts of any state or county
officer, board, or commission reveals irregularities or dereliction
in the receipt or disbursement or management of public funds or
property which are grounds for prosecution, it shall be the
mandatory duty of the State Auditor and Inspector to within thirty
(30) days of the completion of such audit, file a report with the
Governor and the Attorney General setting forth in detail such
irregularities or derelictions.  It shall be the duty of the
Attorney General pursuant to Section 18b of this title to conduct an
investigation to determine if prosecution is warranted and to
prosecute by either civil or criminal action or both if he
determines prosecution is warranted.