Oklahoma Code § 74-2215
Title 74. State Government: Division of State Parks - Duties
The Division of State Parks shall, subject to the policies and
rules of the Commission:
1.  Conserve, preserve, plan, supervise, construct, enlarge,
reduce, improve, maintain, equip and operate parkland and public
recreation facilities including, but not limited to, lodges, cabins,
camping sites, scenic trails, picnic sites, golf courses, boating,
and swimming facilities under the jurisdiction and control of the
Commission.  All facilities in state parks shall be reasonably
necessary and useful in promoting the public use of state parks and
shall be in accord with the resource management plan for the
respective park;
2.  Supervise the management and use of state properties and
facilities under the jurisdiction of the Commission, with an
emphasis on conserving, protecting, and enhancing the natural,
ecological, historic, cultural, and other resources contained in
each park and to provide for the public enjoyment of and access to
these resources in a manner which will protect them for future
generations;
3.  Formulate, establish, maintain, and periodically review with
public participation a resource management plan for each state park.
The resource management plan, upon approval by the Commission, shall
be considered a guide for the development, utilization, protection,
and management of the state park and its natural, cultural,
historic, and recreational resources;
4.  Authorize those employees in the Park Manager job family
classification series, as established by the Office of Management
and Enterprise Services, to maintain administrative control over all
facilities, programs, operations, services, and employees in the
park to which they are assigned; and
5.  Enforce the rules and policies governing the use of and
conduct of patrons in all recreational facilities and properties of
the Commission.  The Commission may adopt rules to lease concessions
in any state-owned facility if the Commission deems it feasible.