Oklahoma Code § 74-213
Title 74. State Government: Examination of public institutions - Quality control
reviews - Special audits.
A.  It shall be the duty of the State Auditor and Inspector, or
designee, to examine and report upon the books and financial
accounts of the public, educational, charitable, penal and
reformatory institutions belonging to the state; to prescribe and
enforce correct methods of keeping financial accounts of the state
institutions and instruct the proper officers thereof in the
performance of their duties concerning the same; to examine the
books and accounts of all public institutions under the control of
the state at least once each year.  Any officer of such public,
educational, charitable, penal and reformatory institutions who
shall refuse or willfully neglect to comply with such direction of
the State Auditor and Inspector within a reasonable time shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.
B.  Each board of regents of institutions in The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education shall require a quality control review of
the internal audit function required pursuant to subsection D of
Section 3909 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes for each
institution under its governance at least once every three (3)
years.  This review shall be in accordance with the “Quality
Assurance Review Manual for Internal Auditing” developed by the
Institute of Internal Auditors or any successor organization
thereto.  A copy of the report on the quality control review shall
be filed with the State Auditor and Inspector.
C.  1.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall perform a special
audit on elementary, independent, and technology center school
districts upon receiving a written request to do so by any of the
following: the Governor, Attorney General, President Pro Tempore of
the Senate, Speaker of the House of Representatives, State Board of
Education, or the elementary, independent, or technology center
school district board of education.
2.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall perform a special
audit on any institution of higher education within The Oklahoma
State System of Higher Education whenever the State Auditor and
Inspector deems it appropriate or upon receiving a written request
to do so by any of the following:  the Governor, the Attorney
General, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, the governing board of the institution of
higher education, or the president of the institution of higher
education.
3.  The special audit shall include, but not necessarily be
limited to, a compliance audit.  Such audits shall be designed to
review items for management's compliance with statutes, rules,
policies and internal control procedures or other items applicable
to each entity.  The costs of any such audit shall be borne by the
audited entity and may be defrayed, in whole or in part, by any
federal funds available for that purpose.
D.  In addition to any special audit conducted by the State
Auditor and Inspector as provided for in subsection C of this
section, the State Auditor and Inspector shall, contingent upon the
availability of funding, perform a special audit, without notice, on
not more than four common school districts each year.  The special
audit shall be in a form as determined by the State Auditor and
Inspector.
E.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall perform a special
audit without notice on the office of any district attorney or on
any division of the Department of Corrections upon receiving a
written request to do so by any of the following:  the Governor, the
Attorney General, or joint request of the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.  The
State Auditor and Inspector shall perform a special audit without
notice on any penal institution, corrections program, contract for
service or prison bed space provided to the Department of
Corrections, or any program administered by a district attorney’s
office or staff of such office whenever the State Auditor and
Inspector deems it appropriate or upon receiving a written request
to do so by any of the following:  the Governor, the Attorney
General, or joint request of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate
and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.  The special audit
shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, a compliance
audit.  Such audits shall be designed to review items for compliance
with statutes, rules, policies and internal control procedures or
other items applicable to each entity.  The costs of any such audit
shall be paid by the state agency and may be defrayed, in whole or
in part, by any federal funds available for that purpose through any
audited program.
R.L.1910, § 8120.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 30, § 139, emerg. eff.
April 6, 1979; Laws 1987, c. 203, § 22, operative July 1, 1987; Laws
1988, c. 276, § 9, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 335, § 22,
eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 319, § 4, emerg. eff. June 12,
1991; Laws 1993, c. 287, § 3; Laws 1994, c. 317, § 4, eff. July 1,
1994; Laws 1995, c. 1, § 33, emerg. eff. March 2, 1995; Laws 1997,
c. 136, § 4, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 13, § 1, eff. July 1,
1998; Laws 1999, c. 192, § 3, emerg. eff. May 21, 1999; Laws 1999,
c. 324, § 1, emerg. eff. June 8, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 172, eff.
July 1, 2001; Laws 2009, c. 250, § 4, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2010,
c. 477, § 6, eff. July 1, 2010.