Oklahoma Code § 74-212
Title 74. State Government: Duties and powers - Deputies - Audit of books of
subdivisions of state - Cost of examination.
A.  STATE TREASURER AND OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
1.  The State Treasurer shall prepare annual financial
* * *
edition.  Financial audits must be conducted in
accordance with auditing standards generally accepted
in the United States and the standards applicable to
financial audits contained in Government Auditing
Standards, latest revised edition, issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States,
b. "operational audit", which means an audit conducted in
accordance with applicable Government Auditing
Standards, the purpose of which is to evaluate
management's performance in administering assigned
responsibilities in accordance with applicable laws,
administrative rules, and other policies and
guidelines and to determine the extent to which the
internal control, as designed and placed in operation,
promotes and encourages the achievement of
management's control objectives in the categories of
compliance, reliability of financial records and
reports, and safeguarding of assets,
c. "performance audit", which means an audit of a
program, activity, or function of a state agency
conducted in accordance with applicable Government
Auditing Standards.  The term includes, but is not
limited to, an audit to assess program, activity, or
function effectiveness, economy and efficiency,
internal control, or compliance,
d. "special or investigative audit", which means an audit
with respect to a particular situation which may be,
but is not required to be, conducted in accordance
with applicable Government Auditing Standards,
e. any other type of engagement conducted in accordance
with Government Auditing Standards, and
f. engagements not conducted in accordance with
Government Auditing Standards, when engagements
involve state agencies that collect less than Three
Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00) annually.
C.  GUBERNATORIAL REQUEST
Whenever called upon to do so by the Governor, it shall be the
duty of the State Auditor and Inspector to examine the books and
accounts of any officer of the state or any of the officer's
predecessors.  The cost of the audit shall be borne by the entity to
be audited.
D.  COUNTY TREASURER
The State Auditor and Inspector shall examine without notice all
books and accounts of each county treasurer of the state twice each
year.
E.  DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
1.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall annually audit the
books and accounts of the several offices of the district attorneys
of this state.  The audits shall be reported in separate reports for
each entity.  The audit may include, but shall not be limited to,
the audit of the financial records, performance measures, and
compliance with state or federal statutes and rules, and compliance
with any regulations of state or federal programs.  The expense of
the audits shall be paid by the entity audited.
2.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall examine and file a
report of the accounts established within the office of each
district attorney for bogus check programs, drug task force
programs, child support collection programs, and any other programs
receiving any nonstate funds.  The reports shall be filed with the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the Executive Coordinator of the District
Attorneys Council.
F.  DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
The State Auditor and Inspector shall perform an annual audit,
as defined in paragraph 4 of subsection B of this section, of the
books and accounts of the Department of Corrections.  The scope of
the audit shall be determined by the State Auditor and Inspector
using a risk-based approach.  The audit may include, but shall not
be limited to, the audit of the financial records, performance
measures, and compliance with any state or federal statutes and
rules, and compliance with any regulations of state or federal
programs.  The expense of the audits shall be paid by the Department
of Corrections.
G.  OKLAHOMA EMPLOYEES INSURANCE AND BENEFITS BOARD
The State Auditor and Inspector shall cause to be audited the
books and accounts of the office of the Oklahoma Employees Insurance
and Benefits Board.  The audit may include, but shall not be limited
to, the audit of the financial records, performance measures,
compliance with any state or federal statutes and rules, and
compliance with any regulations of state programs.  The audit shall
be contracted out to private audit firms.  The cost of the audit
shall be borne by the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits
Board.
H.  DISTRICT ATTORNEY REQUEST
Whenever called upon to do so by any of the several district
attorneys of the state, it shall be the duty of the State Auditor
and Inspector to examine the books and accounts of any officer of
any public entity.  The cost of the audit shall be borne by the
entity audited.
I.  COUNTY OFFICERS BY REQUEST
Upon request of the county commissioners of any county or the
Governor, the State Auditor and Inspector shall examine the books
and accounts of all or any of the officers or custodians of the
various funds of the county; and payment for such examination shall
be made by the county so examined.
J.  AUDITORS
The State Auditor and Inspector shall have power to employ
auditors.  No auditor shall examine the books or records of the
county of the auditor's residence in counties of under two hundred
thousand (200,000) population according to the most recent Federal
Decennial Census.  The State Auditor and Inspector may employ on an
as-needed basis only, legal counsel to carry out the statutory
duties of the Office of the State Auditor and Inspector.
K.  EXAMINATION OF LEVIES
It shall be the duty of the State Auditor and Inspector to
examine all levies to raise public revenue to see that they are made
according to law and constitutional provisions.  The State Auditor
and Inspector shall have the power to order all excessive or
* * *