Oklahoma Code § 74-20f
Title 74. State Government: State officer or employee - Legal defense services
A.  In the event an action is brought against an employee, who
for the purposes of this act shall be an elected or appointed state
officer or employee of any state officer, institution, agency, board
or commission of any branch of state government in any civil action
or special proceeding in the courts of this state, or of the United
States, by reason of any act done or omitted in good faith in the
course of his employment, it is the duty of the Attorney General or
staff attorney of such person's agency where the agency is
authorized by law to be represented in court by a member of its own
permanent legal staff, when requested in writing by such employee,
to appear and defend the action or proceeding in his behalf.  Such
written request shall be made within fifteen (15) days after service
of summons on the employee and a copy of the request shall be
transmitted by the employee to the head of his agency and the
Attorney General.
B.  The Attorney General or a designated legal officer shall not
represent a state employee if that employee did not perform a
statutorily required duty and such duty is a basis of the civil
action or special proceeding.
C.  The Attorney General may direct an appropriate legal officer
including a staff attorney of an agency authorized by law to be
represented in court by a member of its own permanent legal staff to
appear and defend such action.  The Attorney General may request the
assistance of a district attorney in any such action.  The Attorney
General may intervene in any such action or proceeding and appear on
behalf of the State of Oklahoma, or any of its officers or
employees, where he deems the state to have an interest in the
subject matter of the litigation.
D.  The Attorney General shall determine the method of
preparation and presentation of such defense.  The Attorney General
or other legal officer under his direction shall not be held civilly
liable for the exercise of such discretion.
E.  The employee named in the action may employ private counsel
at his own expense to assist in his defense.
F.  Any officer or employee who acts outside of the scope of his
official authority shall be liable in damages in the same manner as
any private citizen.
G.  When an original action seeking either a writ of mandamus or
prohibition against a district judge, associate district judge, or
special judge of the district court is commenced, the Attorney
General shall represent such judicial officer if, and only if,
directed to do so, in writing, by the Chief Justice of the Oklahoma
Supreme Court, upon the Chief Justice's finding that such
representation is necessary to protect either the function or
integrity of the judiciary.  Such finding by the Chief Justice shall
be final and binding.
In the event that the Attorney General is or shall be
disqualified from representing such judicial officer, the Attorney
General shall immediately notify, in writing, the Chief Justice.
The Chief Justice then may appoint counsel to represent the judicial
officer.  The appointed counsel shall determine the method of
preparation and presentation of such defense.  The appointed counsel
shall not be held civilly liable for the exercise of such
discretion.  The appointed counsel shall, upon approval by the Chief
Justice, be entitled to be compensated for services rendered.
H.  A settlement involving injunctive relief which substantially
impacts the operation or programs of a state agency or would impose
obligations requiring the expenditure of funds in excess of
unallocated unencumbered monies in the agency's appropriations or
beyond the current fiscal year shall be reviewed prior to its
finalization by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or his
designee, the Speaker of the House or his designee, and the Governor
or his designee.  The purpose of the review is to determine the
budgetary, programmatic and operational impact of the proposed
settlement.  The President Pro Tempore of the Senate, Speaker of the
House and Governor shall be given a reasonable time in which to make
recommendations regarding the proposed settlement given due
consideration to the time requirements of the case.  Such
recommendations must be considered by the state agency, such
agency's counsel of record and the Attorney General in determining
whether to finalize the settlement agreement.
Laws 1976, c. 208, § 1, operative July 1, 1976; Laws 1984, c. 278, §
3, operative July 1, 1984; Laws 1992, c. 71, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1992; Laws 1992, c. 288, § 2, eff. July 1, 1992.