Oklahoma Code § 74-150.5
Title 74. State Government: Investigations - Persons to initiate request
A.  1.  Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation investigations
not covered under Section 150.2 of this title shall be initiated at
the request of the following persons:
a. the Governor,
b. the Attorney General,
c. the Council on Judicial Complaints upon a vote by a
majority of the Council,
d. the chair of any Legislative Investigating Committee
which has been granted subpoena powers by resolution,
upon authorization by a vote of the majority of the
Committee,
e. the Director of the Department of Human Services, or
designee, as authorized by Section 1-2-105 of Title
10A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or
f. a district court judge as authorized by Section 1-2-
103 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  Requests for investigations shall be submitted in writing
and shall contain specific allegations of wrongdoing under the laws
of the State of Oklahoma.
B.  The Governor may initiate special background investigations
with the written consent of the person who is the subject of the
investigation.
C.  The chair of any Senate committee which is fulfilling the
statutory responsibility for approving nominations made by the
Governor may, upon a vote by a majority of the committee and with
the written consent of the person who is to be the subject of the
investigation, initiate a special background investigation of any
nominee for the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission as established by
Section 201 of Title 3A of the Oklahoma Statutes or any nominee for
the Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission as
established by Section 704 of Title 3A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
The Bureau shall submit a report to the committee within thirty (30)
days of the receipt of the request.  Any consideration by the
committee of a report from the Bureau shall be for the exclusive use
of the committee and shall be considered only in executive session.
D.  1.  All records relating to any investigation being
conducted by the Bureau, including any records of laboratory
services provided to law enforcement agencies pursuant to paragraph
1 of Section 150.2 of this title, shall be confidential and shall
not be open to the public or to the Commission except as provided in
Section 150.4 of this title; provided, however, officers and agents
of the Bureau may disclose, at the discretion of the Director, such
investigative information to:
a. officers and agents of federal, state, county, or
municipal law enforcement agencies and to district
attorneys, in the furtherance of criminal
investigations within their respective jurisdictions,
b. employees of the Department of Human Services in the
furtherance of child abuse investigations, and
c. appropriate accreditation bodies for the purposes of
the Bureau's obtaining or maintaining accreditation.
2.  Any unauthorized disclosure of any information contained in
the confidential files of the Bureau shall be a misdemeanor.  The
person or entity authorized to initiate investigations in this
section, and the Attorney General in the case of investigations
initiated by the Insurance Commissioner, shall receive a report of
the results of the requested investigation.  The person or entity
requesting the investigation may give that information only to the
appropriate prosecutorial officer or agency having statutory
authority in the matter if that action appears proper from the
information contained in the report, and shall not reveal or give
such information to any other person or agency.  Violation hereof
shall be deemed willful neglect of duty and shall be grounds for
removal from office.
E.  It shall not be a violation of this section to reveal
otherwise confidential information to outside agencies or
individuals who are providing interpreter services, questioned
document analysis, laboratory services, or other specialized
services that are necessary in the assistance of Bureau
investigations.  Individuals or agencies receiving the confidential
and investigative information or records or results of laboratory
* * *