Oklahoma Code § 74-150.13
Title 74. State Government: Rangers - Appointment
A.  The Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
is hereby authorized to appoint, with the approval of the
Commission, not to exceed twenty special officers, who shall not be
salaried employees of the Bureau of Investigation but who shall at
all times be subject to the orders and directions of the Director;
provided that the special officers shall not have authority to
enforce any laws except the provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes
relating to larceny of domestic animals, livestock or farm and ranch
equipment or supplies, with respect to which they shall have the
same authority as any other peace officer.  These officers shall be
known as rangers.
B.  Rangers shall not receive any compensation or expenses from
the State of Oklahoma or any of its departments, agencies or
subdivisions for their services.  Before the issuance of a special
commission each ranger shall enter into a good and sufficient bond
executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the State
of Oklahoma in the sum of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars
($500,000.00), and approved by the Director, to indemnify all
persons against damages accruing as a result of any illegal or
unlawful acts on the part of the rangers; provided that all special
commissions shall expire on January 1 of the odd-numbered year after
the appointment.  The Director may renew, suspend or revoke any
special commission at any time.
Added by Laws 1976, c. 259, § 13, operative July 1, 1976.  Amended
by Laws 1984, c. 69, § 1, emerg. eff. March 29, 1984; Laws 2007, c.
47, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.