Oklahoma Code § 74-1371
Title 74. State Government: Election of benefit plans - Plans offered by health
maintenance organizations - Default benefits.
A.  All participants must purchase at least the basic plan
* * *
which they might be qualified during a subsequent open enrollment
period.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the
Board from offering additional medical plans, provided that any
medical plan offered to participants shall meet or exceed the
benefits provided in the medical portion of the basic plan.
C.  In lieu of electing any of the preceding medical benefit
plans, a participant may elect medical coverage by any health
maintenance organization made available to participants by the
Board.  The benefit price of any health maintenance organization
shall be determined on a competitive bid basis.  Contracts for such
plans shall not be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act.  The Board shall promulgate rules establishing
appropriate competitive bidding criteria and procedures for
contracts awarded for flexible benefits plans.  The Board shall have
the authority to reject the bid or restrict enrollment in any health
maintenance organization for which the Board determines the benefit
price to be excessive.  The Board shall have the authority to reject
any plan that does not meet the bid requirements.  All bidders shall
submit along with their bid a notarized, sworn statement as provided
by Section 85.22 of this title.  Effective for the plan year
beginning January 1, 2007, and for each plan year thereafter, in
setting health insurance premiums for active employees and for
retirees under sixty-five (65) years of age, HMOs, self-insured
organizations and prepaid plans shall set the monthly premium for
active employees to be equal to the monthly premium for retirees
under sixty-five (65) years of age.
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting
the Board from offering additional qualified benefit plans or
currently taxable benefit plans.
E.  Each employee of a participating employer who meets the
eligibility requirements for participation in the flexible benefits
plan shall make an annual election of benefits under the plan during
an enrollment period to be held prior to the beginning of each plan
year.  The enrollment period dates will be determined annually and
will be announced by the Board; provided, the enrollment period
shall end no later than thirty (30) days before the beginning of the
plan year.
Each such employee shall make an irrevocable advance election
for the plan year or the remainder thereof pursuant to such
procedures as the Board shall prescribe.  Any such employee who
fails to make a proper election under the plan shall, nevertheless,
be a participant in the plan and shall be deemed to have purchased
the default benefits described in this section.
F.  The Board shall prescribe the forms that participants will
be required to use in making their elections, and may prescribe
deadlines and other procedures for filing the elections.
G.  Any participant who, in the first year for which he or she
is eligible to participate in the plan, fails to make a proper
election under the plan in conformance with the procedures set forth
in this section or as prescribed by the Board shall be deemed
automatically to have purchased the default benefits.  The default
benefits shall be the same as the basic plan benefits.  Any
participant who, after having participated in the plan during the
previous plan year, fails to make a proper election under the plan
in conformance with the procedures set forth in this section or
prescribed by the Board, shall be deemed automatically to have
purchased the same benefits which the participant purchased in the
immediately preceding plan year, except that the participant shall
not be deemed to have elected coverage under the health care
reimbursement account plan or the dependent care reimbursement
account plan.
H.  Benefit plan contracts with the Board, health maintenance
organizations, and other third-party insurance vendors shall provide
for a risk adjustment factor for adverse selection that may occur,
as determined by the Board, based on generally accepted actuarial
principles.
I.  1.  For the plan year ending December 31, 2004, employees
covered or eligible to be covered under the State and Education
Employees Group Insurance Act and the State Employees Flexible
Benefits Act who are enrolled in a health maintenance organization
offering a network in Oklahoma City, shall have the option of
continuing care with a primary care physician for the remainder of
the plan year if:
a. that primary care physician was part of a provider
group that was offered to the individual at enrollment
and later removed from the network of the health
maintenance organization, for reasons other than for
cause, and
b. the individual submits a request in writing to the
health maintenance organization to continue to have
access to the primary care physician.
2.  The primary care physician selected by the individual shall
be required to accept reimbursement for such health care services on
a fee-for-service basis only.  The fee-for-service shall be computed
by the health maintenance organization based on the average of the
other fee-for-service contracts of the health maintenance
organization in the local community.  The individual shall only be
required to pay the primary care physician those co-payments,
coinsurance and any applicable deductibles in accordance with the
terms of the agreement between the employer and the health
maintenance organization and the provider shall not balance bill the
patient.
3.  Any network offered in Oklahoma City that is terminated
prior to July 1, 2004, shall notify the health maintenance
organization, and Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits Board by
June 11, 2004, of the network’s intentions to continue providing
primary care services as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection
* * *