Oklahoma Code § 74-1366
Title 74. State Government: Flexible benefits plan - Awarding of contracts -
Employee's salary adjustment agreement.
A.  The Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall
establish a flexible benefits plan in accordance with the provisions
of Section 1361 et seq. of this title.  All participating employers
shall offer the plan to their eligible employees.
B.  The Office shall interpret the plan and decide any matters
arising thereunder and may adopt such rules and procedures as it
deems necessary, desirable or appropriate in the administration of
the plan subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.  All rules
and decisions of the Office shall be uniformly and consistently
applied to all participants in similar circumstances and shall be
conclusive and binding on all persons having an interest in the
plan.  When making any decision or determination, the Office shall
be entitled to rely upon such information as may be furnished to it
by a participant, a participating employer, legal counsel, third
party administrator or the management of any individual benefit plan
which is incorporated in the plan.
C.  The Office may contract with one or more firms or
organizations to administer or provide consulting services in regard
to all or any portion of the plan.
The Office shall solicit proposals on a competitive bid basis.
Contracts for the flexible benefits plan shall not be subject to the
provisions of The Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, Section 85.1 et
seq. of this title.  The Office shall promulgate rules establishing
appropriate competitive bidding criteria and procedures for
contracts awarded for flexible benefits plans.
When awarding a contract for services pursuant to this
subsection, the Office shall satisfy itself that the contractor has
no interests which would impair its ability to perform the tasks and
services required and that the contractor will exercise proper
independent judgment when performing its responsibilities under
Section 1361 et seq. of this title and under the contract.
D.  Expenses included in an employee's salary adjustment
agreement pursuant to the flexible benefits plan shall be limited to
expenses for:
1.  Premiums for any health insurance, health maintenance
organization, life insurance, long term disability insurance, dental
insurance or high deductible health benefit plan offered to
employees and their dependents;
2.  Insurance premiums or retirement plan premiums or payments
which are supplemental to insurance or retirement programs offered
by this state or which are paid for under salary adjustment
agreements pursuant to the provisions of Section 34.70 of Title 62
of the Oklahoma Statutes;
3.  Dependent care;
4.  Medical care, as defined by the Office; and
5.  All other eligible benefit programs offered under 26 United
States Code Section 125.
E.  The amount by which an employee's salary is adjusted
pursuant to a salary adjustment agreement shall be excluded from
income in computation of income tax withholding, federal insurance
contributions act taxes, unemployment payments and workers'
compensation coverage.  Such amount shall be included as income in
computation of state retirement contributions and benefits.
Provided, if the inclusions and exclusions provided in this
subsection conflict with the provisions of federal law or
regulations pertaining to flexible benefits plans, the Council is
authorized to modify or abolish such inclusions and exclusions.
F.  1.  Legal representation shall be provided by the Office of
the Attorney General.
2.  The executive director shall be the appointing authority and
agency head.  All other positions and employees shall be classified
and subject to the provisions of the Merit System of Personnel
Administration except actuaries and other personnel and positions in
the unclassified service as provided in Section 840-5.5 of this
title.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 400, § 6, eff. July 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1996, c. 183, § 3, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 257, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 362, § 5; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 976.