Oklahoma Code § 74-1314.3
Title 74. State Government: Supplemental benefits - Transfer to State Plan -
Employer contributions - Preexisting conditions - Satisfaction of
deductible - Dental and life insurance plans.
(1)  All otherwise eligible employees hired by the Oklahoma
Employment Security Commission after May 30, 1990, shall participate
in the state plan and shall not be entitled to the supplemental
health insurance for which provision is made in the Oklahoma
Employees Insurance and Benefits Act nor to any other Commission
benefit plan not generally available to state employees, and no
other provisions of this act shall apply to such future hirees.
(2)  All otherwise eligible Commission employees not
participating in the agency plan as of May 30, 1990, shall be
enrolled in the state plan on July 1, 1990.  Said nonparticipating
Commission employees shall not be entitled to the supplemental
health insurance for which provision is made in this act.
(3)  All Commission employees, retirees and dependents
participating in the agency plan as of May 30, 1990, shall be
permitted to transfer to the state plan and receive the supplemental
insurance benefits for which provision is made in Section 1314.4 of
this title at such time as the supplemental insurance is available.
If not sooner transferred, all agency plan participants shall be
transferred to the state plan on January 1, 1991.  Such mandatory
transfer shall occur simultaneously with any cancellation by the
insurance provider of the agency plan, occurring prior to January 1,
1991.
(4)  All Commission employees, retirees and dependents enrolling
in or transferring to the state plan under the provisions of this
section shall be given the opportunity to participate in all options
under the state plan at the time of their enrollment or transfer.
(5)  For active employees of the Commission, the Commission
shall pay the same monthly premium toward employee-only coverage as
that set by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority and approved by the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services and paid by the other
state agencies participating in the state health insurance program.
For retirees of the Commission who retired pursuant to the
provisions of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, the
Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System shall pay the same
monthly contribution towards premiums for regular or Medicare
supplement health insurance coverage for those retirees as the
amount paid towards the premiums for the Oklahoma Public Employees
Retirement System retirees from other agencies.  For retirees of the
Commission who retired under the provisions of another retirement
plan, the Commission shall pay the same monthly contribution towards
premiums for regular or Medicare supplement health insurance
coverage for those retirees as the amount paid towards premiums by
the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System for retirees of
other state agencies.
(6)  Except as provided in this subsection, employees and
retirees of the Commission, and their dependents, shall be covered
under the dental and life insurance plans provided by the Oklahoma
Health Care Authority pursuant to the same provisions and premiums
as apply to the employees and retirees of other state agencies.
Employees and retirees may elect to keep their present agency
offered life insurance, in addition to the state life insurance.
Any employee who elects to keep their agency offered life insurance
shall pay the premium for the life insurance provided pursuant to
the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits Act.  Any Commission
retiree who elects to participate in the life insurance program
provided pursuant to the Oklahoma Employees Insurance and Benefits
Act shall pay the premium for such coverage.
(7)  In the event that the agency offered life insurance plan is
canceled by the insurer offering it, the Commission shall contract
with the Authority for replacement coverage equal to that lost by
said cancellation.  The Authority is expressly authorized and
directed to enter into such a contract.  The Commission and the
participants shall pay the full actuarial costs and all reasonable
administrative costs for such coverage.  Said actuarial and
administrative costs shall be divided between the Commission and the
participants in the same ratio as premiums are now divided for the
agency offered life insurance.  The Authority shall maintain
separate reserves for said coverage.  On January 1, 2005, the
Commission shall convert the agency offered life insurance to the
life insurance plans provided by the Authority pursuant to the same
provisions and premiums as apply to the employees and retirees of
other state agencies.  The Commission may offer eligible employees
an opportunity to voluntarily relinquish their agency life insurance
upon a payment to the eligible employee, provided funds exist to do
so.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 303, § 2, emerg. eff. May 30, 1990.  Amended
by Laws 2004, c. 278, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 2004; Laws 2012, c.
304, § 957; Laws 2025, c. 379, § 20, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.