Oklahoma Code § 74-1221
Title 74. State Government: Indian tribes - Acknowledgment of federal recognition -
Cooperative agreements - Surface water and/or groundwater resources.
A.  The State of Oklahoma acknowledges federal recognition of
Indian tribes recognized by the Department of Interior, Bureau of
Indian Affairs.
B.  The State of Oklahoma recognizes the unique status of Indian
tribes within the federal government and shall work in a spirit of
cooperation with all federally recognized Indian tribes in
furtherance of federal policy for the benefit of both the State of
Oklahoma and tribal governments.
C.  1.  The Governor is authorized to negotiate and enter into
cooperative agreements on behalf of this state with federally
recognized Indian tribal governments within this state to address
issues of mutual interest.  The Governor may elect to name a
designee who shall have authority to negotiate and enter into
cooperative agreements on behalf of the state with federally
recognized Indian tribes as provided for in this section.  Except as
otherwise provided by this subsection, such agreements shall become
effective upon approval by the Joint Committee on State-Tribal
Relations.
2.  If the cooperative agreements specified and authorized by
paragraph 1 of this subsection involve trust responsibilities,
approval by the Secretary of the Interior or designee shall be
required.
3.  Any cooperative agreement specified and authorized by
paragraph 1 of this subsection involving the surface water and/or
groundwater resources of this state or which in whole or in part
apportions surface and/or groundwater ownership shall become
effective only upon the consent of the Oklahoma Legislature
authorizing such cooperative agreement.
D.  1.  The governing board of a political subdivision of this
state is authorized to negotiate and enter into intergovernmental
cooperative agreements in behalf of the political subdivision, with
a federally recognized Indian tribal government within this state to
address issues of mutual interest.  Except as otherwise provided by
this subsection, such agreements shall be effective upon approval by
the Joint Committee on State-Tribal Relations and the Governor, or
the designee of the Governor.
2.  Agreements for juvenile detention facilities made pursuant
to Section 2-3-103 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes shall
become effective upon approval by the board of county commissioners.
3.  Any cooperative agreement specified and authorized by
paragraph 1 of this subsection involving the surface water and/or
groundwater resources of this state shall become effective only upon
the consent of the Oklahoma Legislature authorizing such cooperative
agreement.
4.  Agreements between the Military Department of the State of
Oklahoma and an Indian tribe for the management or operation of a
juvenile facility shall not be subject to the requirements of this
section.
5.  Agreements between the Department of Transportation of the
State of Oklahoma and an Indian tribe or the Oklahoma Turnpike
Authority and an Indian tribe for the maintenance and construction
of transportation facilities, roads or bridges shall not be subject
to the requirements of this section.
E.  An executed original of every agreement approved pursuant to
this section shall be filed with the Secretary of State.  A copy of
every agreement shall be filed with the Office of Tribal Relations
within the Oklahoma Historical Society.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 160, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1989, c. 296, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 24, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 202, § 3, emerg. eff. May
17, 1991; Laws 1994, c. 290, § 73, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 2000, c.
240, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 485, § 2, emerg. eff.
June 6, 2002; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 164, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009;