Oklahoma Code § 74-1004
Title 74. State Government: Agreements authorized
A.  Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or
capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be
exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this
state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of
the United States to the extent that laws of such other state or of
the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment.  Any
agency of the state government when acting jointly with any public
agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges and
authority conferred by this act upon a public agency.
B.  Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements
with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the
provisions of this act.  If it becomes advisable and economically
advantageous for any Oklahoma public agency administering federal
housing programs statewide within the State of Oklahoma to enter
into agreements with an agency of the United States or of another
state in order to benefit the State of Oklahoma through
administration of federal housing programs either within or outside
of the State of Oklahoma, such Oklahoma public agency may do so.
Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution or otherwise
pursuant to law of the governing bodies of the participating public
agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter into
force.
C.  Any such agreement shall specify the following:
1.  Its duration;
2.  The precise organization, composition and nature of any
separate legal or administrative entity created thereby together
with the powers delegated thereto, provided such entity may be
legally created;
3.  Its purpose or purposes;
4.  The manner of financing the joint or cooperative undertaking
and of establishing and maintaining a budget therefor;
5.  The permissible method or methods to be employed in
accomplishing the partial or complete termination of the agreement
and for disposing of property upon such partial or complete
termination; and
6.  Any other necessary and proper matters.
D.  In the event that the agreement does not establish a
separate legal entity to conduct the joint or cooperative
undertaking, the agreement shall, in addition to paragraphs 1, 3, 4,
5 and 6 set forth in subsection C of this section, contain the
following:
1.  Provisions for an administrator or a joint board responsible
for administering the joint or cooperative undertaking.  In the case
of a joint board, public agencies party to the agreement shall be
represented; and
2.  The manner of acquiring, holding and disposing of real and
personal property used in the joint or cooperative undertaking.
E.  No agreement made pursuant to this act shall relieve any
public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by
law except that, to the extent of actual and timely performance
thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity
created by an agreement made hereunder, the performance may be
offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility.
F.  Every agreement made hereunder, except those agreements
authorized by Section 601 of Title 69 of the Oklahoma Statutes which
shall be approved by the district attorney, shall, prior to and as a
condition precedent to its entry into force, be submitted to the
Attorney General who shall determine whether the agreement is in
proper form and compatible with the laws of this state, including
any agreements entered into pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act.  The
Attorney General shall approve any agreement submitted to the
Attorney General hereunder unless the Attorney General shall find
that it does not meet the conditions set forth herein and shall
detail in writing addressed to the governing bodies of the public
agencies concerned the specific respects in which the proposed
agreement fails to meet the requirements of law.  Failure to
disapprove an agreement submitted hereunder within sixty (60) days
of its submission shall constitute approval thereof.
G.  Financing of joint projects by agreements shall be as
provided by law, including any agreements entered into pursuant to
the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Economic Development Pooled
Finance Act.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 189, § 4, emerg. eff. June 8, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 2000, c. 180, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2009, c. 309, §
18, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2018, c. 114, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.