Oklahoma Code § 74-10.3
Title 74. State Government: Cabinet system to be created
A.  Within forty-five (45) days of assuming office, each
Governor may create a cabinet system for the executive branch of
state government.  The cabinet system may be an organizational
framework created by executive order which includes all executive
agencies, boards, commissions, or institutions and their assignments
to specific cabinet areas.  The cabinet system shall consist of no
more than fifteen cabinet areas and each cabinet area shall consist
of executive agencies, boards, commissions, or institutions with
similar programmatic or administrative objectives.  One cabinet area
shall consist of the Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs, its
institutions and other executive agencies, boards, commissions and
institutions which are related to veterans.  The Governor's cabinet
shall be in effect until the Legislature supersedes each specific
cabinet area or department by providing by law for specific cabinet
areas or departments, or removes by law the authority of the
Governor to create a cabinet area.  At any time during the
Governor’s term of office, the cabinet may be modified at the sole
discretion of the Governor subject to Senate confirmation as
provided by subsection B of this section.
B.  The Governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of
the Senate, a Secretary to head each cabinet area.  The Secretary
appointee for the cabinet area consisting of the Oklahoma Department
of Veterans Affairs and other related veterans entities shall be an
honorably discharged veteran and be eligible to receive benefits
from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.  A cabinet
Secretary may be appointed as a position funded by the Office of the
Governor from funds available to that office, or appointed as a
cabinet Secretary from among the agency heads within the cabinet
area.  The cabinet Secretaries shall:
1.  Advise the Governor of any policy changes or problems within
the area they represent;
2.  Advise the entities represented of any policy changes or
problems as directed by the Governor; and
3.  Coordinate information gathering for the Legislature as
requested.
C.  The cabinet Secretaries shall serve at the pleasure of the
Governor, however, the appointment or removal of a cabinet Secretary
who is also an agency head shall not otherwise affect the status of
the other duties of the agency head.  Whenever a Secretary position
becomes vacant, the Governor shall appoint a successor within thirty
(30) calendar days pursuant to the provisions of subsection B of
this section.  If the Legislature is not in session at the time of
appointment it shall be subject to the advice and consent of the
Senate upon convening of the next regular session of the
Legislature.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 207, § 3, emerg. eff. June 6, 1986.  Amended
by Laws 1989, c. 27, § 2, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 2003, c. 371,
§ 1; Laws 2005, c. 65, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 428, §
1, emerg. eff. June 6, 2005; Laws 2009, c. 451, § 22, eff. April 5,
2010; Laws 2012, c. 127, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.
NOTE:  Laws 2003, c. 189, § 1 repealed by Laws 2003, c. 371, § 4.
Laws 2012, c. 304, § 694 repealed by Laws 2013, c. 15, § 100, emerg.
eff. April 8, 2013.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 451, § 26, provides: “The provisions of
Sections 3 through 15, 17 through 20, 22 and 23 of this act shall be
effective and shall become operative on the effective date of the
appointment of the first Chief Information Officer by the Governor
as provided for in Section 2 of this act.”  The first Chief
Information Officer was appointed by the Governor on April 5, 2010.