Oklahoma Code § 73-83.5
Title 73. State Capital And Capitol Building: Regulations authorized - Districts and subdistricts -
Parking.
Zoning regulations are hereby defined as regulations restricting
the height, number of stories and size of buildings, the percentage
of lots that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other
open spaces, the density of population, the location and use of
buildings, structures and land, for trade, industry, residence,
recreation, or other purposes.  For the purpose of such zoning
regulations, the territory of the District may be divided into
subdistricts of such number, shape and area as may be deemed best
suited to carry out the purpose of this act and shall be shown upon
the zoning plan; and within such subdistricts, the erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use of buildings,
structures, or land may be regulated and restricted.  All such
regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings or
land uses throughout each subdistrict, but the regulations in one
subdistrict may differ from those in other districts.  The
regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan,
and shall give reasonable consideration, among other things, to the
existing character of the subdistrict, its suitability for practical
usage, conserving the value of buildings and of existing
development, and encouraging the most appropriate use of land
throughout the District.
In formulating the zoning regulations, a survey shall be made of
the area to be zoned and information collected concerning the
topography of the land, the types of uses to which land and
buildings are currently put, the extent of development, the density
of population, the public utilities currently available,
transportation facilities, and other information pertinent to the
formulation of such zoning regulations.  In each District created by
the zoning regulations, there shall be specified a maximum height of
buildings, the size of yards, courts and open spaces, the uses of
land and buildings permitted and the intensity thereof, and parking
requirements for vehicles.  All of such requirements shall be
reasonable in view of the information obtained in the survey, in
order that the benefits hereinbefore named shall be secured to the
community as a whole.
The classification of the various uses of lands and buildings
shall provide separate subdistricts for single-family dwellings,
two-family dwellings, multiple-family dwellings, commercial areas
devoted to small shops or stores designed to serve limited
residential areas, and less restrictive business and industrial
uses. The intensity of use of lands and buildings shall not be
limited to less than one (1) family per lot of two (2) acres and the
regulation of yards and open spaces shall bear a relationship to the
uses of lands and buildings which are permitted in the subdistrict.
Height limitation and yard requirements of residential subdistricts
may be imposed upon a commercial subdistrict which is located
immediately adjacent to a dwelling subdistrict.  The parking
requirements for vehicles shall bear reasonable relationship to the
uses permitted in the subdistrict, and the physical size and
arrangement of streets.